Courses - 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10265 Seth D. Messinger MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10266 Ulil Amri Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10267 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Ulil Amri Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Ulil Amri Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10272 Jessica A Johnson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10273 Shanna Scherbinske F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10274 Shanna Scherbinske F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10275 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10276 Shanna Scherbinske F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10277 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10278 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10279 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10280 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10282 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10283 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 21729 Peter K Moran TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 A Gender And Sexuality In China 10284 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AA Gender And Sexuality In China 10285 Yingyi Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 328 AB Gender And Sexuality In China 10286 Yiyu Tian F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 328 AC Gender And Sexuality In China 10287 Yingyi Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AD Gender And Sexuality In China 10288 Yiyu Tian F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10289 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10290 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10291 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10292 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 377 AA Anthropology And International Health 10293 Baishakhi Basu W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AB Anthropology And International Health 10294 Baishakhi Basu W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AC Anthropology And International Health 10295 Douglas Avella - Castro F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AD Anthropology And International Health 10296 Baishakhi Basu W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 377 AE Anthropology And International Health 10297 Douglas Avella - Castro F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AF Anthropology And International Health 10298 Douglas Avella - Castro F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 425 B Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 10301 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10302 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 444 A Politics Of Representation In Modern China 10303 Ann S. Anagnost MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 21730 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 456 A Contemporary Ethnography 10304 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10305 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10306 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10309 to be arranged
ANTH 560 A Discourse And Culture 10311 Laada Bilaniuk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 567 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10313 Jenna Grant MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10314 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10315 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10316 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10403 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10404 Joss Whittaker Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Joss Whittaker Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10406 Joss Whittaker Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10407 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10408 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10409 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 319 A Archaeology Of Australia 10411 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10412 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10413 to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 21769 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10416 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 484 A Archaeological Gis 10417 Marcos Llobera MW 9:30am - 11:50am
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 519 A Archaeology Of Australia 21770 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 22221 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 599 A Teaching Archaeology 10421 Ben Fitzhugh F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10422 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10423 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11293 Andrea E. Duncan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11294 Sarah Stansfield T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11295 Sarah Stansfield T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11296 Sarah Stansfield T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11297 Sarah Stansfield T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11298 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11300 Lisa E. Jones-Engel to be arranged
BIO A 389 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11301 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11302 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11303 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 471 A Evolutionary Perspectives On Parenting And Childcare 11304 Melanie Martin W 11:30am - 2:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306 to be arranged
BIO A 522 A Hominin Evolution 11307 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11308 to be arranged

Spring 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10258 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10259 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10260 Christopher Chan T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10261 Christopher Chan T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10262 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10263 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10264 Christopher Chan T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10265 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 AA Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10266 Erin Gamble F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10267 Erin Gamble F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10268 Erin Gamble F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10269 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 B Anthropology And Sport 10270 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Baishakhi Basu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 Baishakhi Basu F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 Baishakhi Basu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10279 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10280 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10281 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10282 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10283 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10284 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10285 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10286 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 21770 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10287 Olive Melissa Minor MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10288 Jessica A Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10289 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10290 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10291 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10292 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10293 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10294 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 363 A Applied Visual Anthropological Practices 10295 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10297 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 409 A Queer Health 10298 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10300 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10302 Clark Sorensen WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 452 A Explorations In Biopower 10303 Darren Byler TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10304 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10306 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10307 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10308 Jing Xu TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21143 David Citrin MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 D Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21650 Ann S. Anagnost MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/aids 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10310 to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10311 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 492 A Settler Colonialism 10312 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10313 to be arranged
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10314 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10315 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 559 A Seminar In Language And Culture 21629 Laada Bilaniuk to be arranged
ANTH 592 A Settler Colonialism 10316 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10317 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10318 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10319 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 234 A Trash And Dirt 21187 Peter V. Lape TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10408 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10411 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10412 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10413 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 377 A Archaeology Of The Arctic 10414 Ben Fitzhugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10415 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10416 to be arranged
ARCHY 483 A Analyses Of Stone Artifacts 10417 Ben Marwick TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10421 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 512 A Looting And Loss 10422 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10424 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11127 Patricia A. Kramer MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11128 Hannah Zaehringer T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11129 Hannah Zaehringer T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11130 Hannah Zaehringer T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11131 Hannah Zaehringer T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11132 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 270 A Human And Comparative Anatomy 11133 Elen Feuerriegel MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11134 Andrea E. Duncan TTh 12:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11135 Lisa E. Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11137 to be arranged
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biological Anthropology 11138 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11139 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 487 A Human And Comparative Osteology 11140 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11141 to be arranged
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11142 Bettina Shell Duncan to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11143 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10100 Benjamin Jones MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 14361 Rachel R. Chapman MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10105 Peter K Moran MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10106 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10108 Ann S. Anagnost MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10139 to be arranged

Summer 2019 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10096 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10110 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 14354 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10097 Christopher Chan MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10101 Graham Pruss TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10103 Leyla Savloff TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10107 Hope St. John MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10111 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10112 to be arranged
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 10113 Lillian Prueher TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10114 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10115 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10116 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10117 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10137 Jiun-Yu Liu TTh 11:30am - 1:40pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10140 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10141 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10142 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10143 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10435 Alex Hill MWF 2:20pm - 4:00pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 10436 Steven G. Lautzenheiser MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 10437 Elen Feuerriegel TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 10438 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10439 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10440 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10279 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AA Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10280 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 101 AB Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10281 Kyle Trembley F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 101 AC Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10282 Kyle Trembley F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AD Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10283 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AE Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10284 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 101 AF Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10285 Kyle Trembley F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10286 Laada Bilaniuk MTThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10287 Douglas Avella - Castro W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10288 Imam Subkhan W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10289 Douglas Avella - Castro W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10290 Imam Subkhan W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10291 Douglas Avella - Castro W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10292 Imam Subkhan W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 Heather D. Clark TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 Delaney Glass F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 Delaney Glass F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 Baishakhi Basu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 Delaney Glass F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 Baishakhi Basu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Baishakhi Basu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10303 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10304 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10305 Nicole E. Chartier Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10306 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10307 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10308 Nicole E. Chartier Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10309 Nicole E. Chartier Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10310 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Nicole E. Chartier Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10312 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 235 AA Global Feminist Art 10313 Saad Khan F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AB Global Feminist Art 10314 Christina Yuen Zi Chung F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AC Global Feminist Art 10315 Saad Khan F 11:30am - 12:20pm