Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10271 Jean M. Dennison TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 208 AA The Culture Concept 10272 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 208 AB The Culture Concept 10273 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 208 AC The Culture Concept 10274 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 208 AD The Culture Concept 10275 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 208 AE The Culture Concept 10276 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 208 AF The Culture Concept 10277 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10278 Seth D. Messinger MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10279 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10280 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10281 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10282 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10283 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10284 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10285 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10286 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10287 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10288 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10289 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10290 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10291 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10292 Betsy E Evans MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10293 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10294 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10295 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10296 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10297 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10298 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10299 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10300 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10301 Jenna Grant TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10302 Jessica A. Johnson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10303 Ann S. Anagnost MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10304 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10307 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10308 Heather Clark TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 439 A Pidgin And Creole Languages 10313 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 442 A Global Asia 10314 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10316 Devon G. Peña to be arranged  -
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10317 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10318 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 10319 Ann S. Anagnost F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10320 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10321 Rachel R. Chapman MW 5:30pm - 8:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10322 to be arranged  -
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10323 Rachel R. Chapman to be arranged  -
ANTH 508 A Current Issues In Sociocultural Anthropology 22191 Ann S. Anagnost F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques In Ethnography 10326 Jean M. Dennison MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 21930 Adam Eisenberg MW 5:30pm - 6:50pm
ANTH 570 A Environmental Anthropology 21801 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10328 Maria Elena Garcia to be arranged  -
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10329 to be arranged  -
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10330 Jean M. Dennison to be arranged  -

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10429 Debora Trein MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10430 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 403 A The Archaeology Of Landscapes 10431 Marcos Llobera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10432 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology 10433 MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10434 F 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10435 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10436 Laura S Phillips to be arranged  -
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10437 Sara L. Gonzalez to be arranged  -
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10438 Ben Fitzhugh to be arranged  -
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10439 Donald K. Grayson T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10440 to be arranged  -

Biocultural Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11285 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11286 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11287 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11288 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11289 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11290 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11291 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11293 Alex Hill MWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 344 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11294 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11295 Lisa Jones-Engel to be arranged  -
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11296 Patricia A. Kramer to be arranged  -
BIO A 486 A Primate Socioecology 11297 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11298 Patricia A. Kramer to be arranged  -
BIO A 544 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11299 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11300 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged  -
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11301 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged  -