Courses - Spring 2024

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Spring 2024

ANTH Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 213 A Anthropology and Sport 10292
  • WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 B Anthropology and Sport 10293
  • WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10294
  • TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10295
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10296
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10297
  • F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10298
  • F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10299
  • F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10300
  • F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10301
  • F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10302
  • F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10303
  • F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction to Language and Society 10304
  • Betsy E Evans
  • MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction to Language and Society 10305
  • Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction to Language and Society 10306
  • Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction to Language and Society 10307
  • Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction to Language and Society 10308
  • Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AE Introduction to Language and Society 10309
  • Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction to Language and Society 10310
  • Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics in Anthropology 21467
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 304 A Anthropology of Beauty 10311
  • MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 309 A Indigenous Epistemologies and Oceanic Canoes 10312
  • Sui-Lan Hookano
  • TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 363 A Applied Visual Anthropological Practices 21594
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems in Anthropology 10313
  • W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, and Knowledge in Healthcare 10314
  • WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 375 A Comparative Systems of Healing 10315
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10316
  • TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 410 A Discourse and Health 10317
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10319
  • Betsy E Evans
  • MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 442 A Global Asia 10320
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology of Modern Japan 10321
  • Andrea Gevurtz Arai
  • MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, and Change: The Case of Female Circumcision 10322
  • MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10324
  • to be arranged
ANTH 468 A Anthropology of Care 10325
  • MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies in Anthropology 21651
  • MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 10327
  • MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 10328
  • MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 21404
  • TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 10329
  • TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10330
  • to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 21571
  • TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 494 A Feminist Performance Ethnography: Performing Art As and At the Site of Feminist 10331
  • TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10333
  • to be arranged
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10334
  • Betsy E Evans
  • MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques in Ethnography 10335
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 574 A Culture, Society, and Genomics 10336
  • Joon-Ho Yu
  • F 8:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 600 A Independent Study or Research 10337
  • to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10338
  • to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10339
  • to be arranged

ARCHY Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles of Archaeology 10429
  • MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles of Archaeology 21442
  • Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles of Archaeology 21443
  • Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles of Archaeology 21444
  • Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles of Archaeology 21445
  • Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles of Archaeology 21446
  • Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles of Archaeology 21447
  • Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10435
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 313 A Ancient Technologies of the Near East 10436
  • TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 319 A Archaeology of Australia 10437
  • T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
  • Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10438
  • W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10439
  • W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles of Archaeological Field Recording 10440
  • M 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 459 A Special Topics in Archaeological Science 10441
  • F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10442
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies in Archaeology 10443
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 469 B Special Studies in Archaeology 10444
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 21408
  • Laura Phillips
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 513 A Ancient Technologies of the Near East 10445
  • TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 519 A Archaeology of Australia 10446
  • T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
  • Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 570 A Seminar in Archaeological Theory 10447
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 575 A Archaeological Field Research Design 10448
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 576 A Designing Grant Proposals 10449
  • TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study or Research 10450
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10451
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 710 A Master's Project 10452
  • to be arranged

BIO A Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles of Biological Anthropology 11193
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles of Biological Anthropology 11194
  • W 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles of Biological Anthropology 11195
  • W 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles of Biological Anthropology 11196
  • W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles of Biological Anthropology 11197
  • W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex and Evolution 11198
  • MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology of Women 11199
  • TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 300 AA Evolutionary Biology of Women 11200
  • F 9:00am - 9:50am
BIO A 300 AB Evolutionary Biology of Women 11201
  • F 10:00am - 10:50am
BIO A 300 AC Evolutionary Biology of Women 11202
  • F 11:00am - 11:50am
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine and Public Health 11203
  • WF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 370 A The Nonhuman Primates 11204
  • MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 389 A Human Fossils and Evolution 11205
  • TWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 450 A Biodemography Seminar 11206
  • WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11207
  • to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, and Culture 11208
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11209
  • to be arranged
BIO A 522 A Hominin Evolution 11210
  • TWTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study or Research 11211
  • to be arranged