Courses - Summer 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2019 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10100 Benjamin Jones MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 14361 Rachel R. Chapman MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10105 Peter K Moran MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10106 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10108 Ann S. Anagnost MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10139 to be arranged

Summer 2019 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10096 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10110 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 14354 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10097 Christopher Chan MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10101 Graham Pruss TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10103 Leyla Savloff TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10107 Hope St. John MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10111 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10112 to be arranged
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 10113 Lillian Prueher TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10114 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10115 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10116 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10117 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10137 Jiun-Yu Liu TTh 11:30am - 1:40pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10140 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10141 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10142 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10143 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10435 Alex Hill MWF 2:20pm - 4:00pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 10436 Steven Lautzenheiser MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 10437 Elen Feuerriegel TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 10438 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10439 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10440 to be arranged