Courses - Winter 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10285 Raphaëlle Rabanes to be arranged
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10286 Sam B. Dubal TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10287 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10288 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10289 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10290 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10291 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10292 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10297 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10298 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10299 Sareeta Amrute MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10300 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10301 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 408 A Experiments In Southeast Asia 10303 Jenna Grant MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 425 A Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 10304 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10307 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10308 to be arranged
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10311 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10312 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10313 to be arranged
ANTH 494 A Feminist Performance Ethnography: Performing Art As And At The Site Of Feminist 10314 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10315 to be arranged
ANTH 566 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10318 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10319 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10320 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10321 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10409 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10410 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10411 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10412 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10413 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10414 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10415 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 208 A Introduction To Archaeological Data Science 10416 Ben Marwick TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 325 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10417 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10419 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10421 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10424 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10425 to be arranged
ARCHY 525 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10426 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 579 A Approaches To The Material World 10427 Marcos Llobera MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10428 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10429 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11269 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11271 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11272 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11273 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11274 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11275 Alex Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11279 to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11280 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth And Development 11281 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11283 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11285 to be arranged