Courses - Summer 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10096 Nicole E Chartier MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 10098 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:20pm - 5:40pm
TTh 2:20pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10101 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10103 Ann S. Anagnost MTWTh 3:00pm - 5:10pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10135 to be arranged

Summer 2018 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10092 Jean M. Dennison MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10094 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10095 Celso Inguane MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10429 Alex Hill MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10093 Hope St. John MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10097 Leyla Savloff MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10099 Ulil Amri TTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10102 Christopher Chan MW 3:30pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10105 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 429 A Expressive Culture 10106 Darren Byler TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10108 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10109 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10110 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10111 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10112 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10133 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10136 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10137 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 10430 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 10431 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10432 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10433 to be arranged