Courses - Summer 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2021 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 10109 Rachel R. Chapman MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10110 Claudia Serrato MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10112 Shanna Scherbinske MTWTh 12:40pm - 3:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10143 to be arranged

Summer 2021 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10106 MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 10116 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 370 A The Nonhuman Primates 10425 Robert Tennyson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth And Development 10427 Melanie Martin TTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Summer 2021 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10104 Douglas Avella - Castro to be arranged
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10105 Celia Lowe to be arranged
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10108 Paula Saravia MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10111 Paula Saravia TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10113 Christopher Chan to be arranged
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10114 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10115 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10117 Ben Fitzhugh to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10119 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10120 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10121 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10122 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10142 Jennifer Huff TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10144 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10145 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10146 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10147 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10148 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10423 Elen Feuerriegel MW 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 10424 Alex Hill MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 10426 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10428 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10429 to be arranged