Courses - Summer 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Summer 2020 Full-term

ANTH Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology through Visual Media 10093
  • MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 215 B Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10094
  • TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, and Sexuality in Anthropology 10095
  • to be arranged
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10097
  • Jainey Jungyeon Kim
  • MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology of the Body 10098
  • MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study of Death 10101
  • TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology of Popular Culture 10103
  • TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10106
  • to be arranged
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 10107
  • to be arranged
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 14443
  • MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10109
  • to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10111
  • to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study or Research 10112
  • to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10113
  • to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10114
  • to be arranged

ARCHY Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles of Archaeology 10132
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10134
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 14335
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10135
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study or Research 10136
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10137
  • to be arranged

BIO A Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles of Biological Anthropology 10414
  • MW 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology and Human Diversity 10415
  • MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
BIO A 370 A The Nonhuman Primates 10416
  • to be arranged
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 10417
  • to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10418
  • to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study or Research 10419
  • to be arranged

Summer 2020 A-term

ANTH Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction to Language and Society 10096
  • TRENT UKASICK
  • MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics in Anthropology 14483
  • T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology of Gender, Women's Health, and Reproduction 10099
  • MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics of Diet and Nutrition 14367
  • MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law in Culture and Practice 10102
  • MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:50pm

ARCHY Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10133
  • to be arranged

Summer 2020 B-term

ANTH Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 269 B Special Topics in Anthropology 14484
  • T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 407 A Global Futures in East Asia 14321
  • Andrea Gevurtz Arai
  • MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 10108
  • MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

BIO A Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth and Development 14445
  • MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 499 B Undergraduate Research 14722
  • to be arranged