Courses - Winter 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10260 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 204 AA Reading Ethnography 10261 Justin McCarthy F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 204 AC Reading Ethnography 10263 Justin McCarthy F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 204 AE Reading Ethnography 10265 Justin McCarthy F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10267 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Katarina Mucha TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Leyla Savloff F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 Leyla Savloff F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 Leyla Savloff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 Anna Kristina Moroz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10279 Marcos Llobera MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10280 Alec Iacobucci F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10281 Alec Iacobucci F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10282 Alec Iacobucci F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10283 Jenna Grant MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10284 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10285 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10286 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 353 A Feminist Anthropology 10287 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10288 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10290 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10291 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 10295 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10298 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10300 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10301 Jenna Grant MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10302 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10303 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10306 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10308 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10403 Ben Marwick MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 2:20pm
ARCHY 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10404 Marcos Llobera MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10405 Alec Iacobucci F 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10406 Alec Iacobucci F 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10407 Alec Iacobucci F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10408 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10410 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10411 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10412 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10413 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10414 to be arranged
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10415 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 573 A Indigenous Archaeology 10416 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10417 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10418 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10419 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11266 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11267 Mikhail Echavarri T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11268 Mikhail Echavarri T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11269 Mikhail Echavarri T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11270 Mikhail Echavarri T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11271 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11272 Alex Hill MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 208 AA Sex And Evolution 11273 Robert Tennyson T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 AB Sex And Evolution 11274 Robert Tennyson T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 208 AC Sex And Evolution 11275 Robert Tennyson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 AD Sex And Evolution 11276 Robert Tennyson Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 11277 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11278 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11279 to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11280 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11281 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11282 to be arranged
BIO A 591 A Issues In Hominin Paleontology 11284 Patricia A. Kramer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11285 to be arranged