Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10258 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10259 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10260 Christopher Chan T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10261 Christopher Chan T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10262 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10263 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10264 Christopher Chan T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10265 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 AA Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10266 Erin Gamble F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10267 Erin Gamble F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10268 Erin Gamble F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10269 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 B Anthropology And Sport 10270 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Baishakhi Basu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 Baishakhi Basu F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 Baishakhi Basu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10279 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10280 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10281 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10282 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10283 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10284 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10285 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10286 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 21770 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10287 Olive Melissa Minor MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10288 Jessica A Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10289 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10290 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10291 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10292 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10293 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10294 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 363 A Applied Visual Anthropological Practices 10295 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10297 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 409 A Queer Health 10298 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10300 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10302 Clark Sorensen WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 452 A Explorations In Biopower 10303 Darren Byler TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10304 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10306 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10307 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10308 Jing Xu TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21143 David Citrin MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 D Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21650 Ann S. Anagnost MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/aids 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10310 to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10311 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 492 A Settler Colonialism 10312 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10313 to be arranged
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10314 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10315 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 559 A Seminar In Language And Culture 21629 Laada Bilaniuk to be arranged
ANTH 592 A Settler Colonialism 10316 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10317 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10318 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10319 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 234 A Trash And Dirt 21187 Peter V. Lape TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10408 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10411 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10412 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10413 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 377 A Archaeology Of The Arctic 10414 Ben Fitzhugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10415 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10416 to be arranged
ARCHY 483 A Analyses Of Stone Artifacts 10417 Ben Marwick TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10421 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 512 A Looting And Loss 10422 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10424 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11127 Patricia A. Kramer MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11128 Hannah Zaehringer T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11129 Hannah Zaehringer T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11130 Hannah Zaehringer T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11131 Hannah Zaehringer T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11132 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 270 A Human And Comparative Anatomy 11133 Elen Feuerriegel MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11134 Andrea E. Duncan TTh 12:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11135 Lisa E. Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11137 to be arranged
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biological Anthropology 11138 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11139 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 487 A Human And Comparative Osteology 11140 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11141 to be arranged
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11142 Bettina Shell Duncan to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11143 to be arranged