Courses - Winter 2022

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Winter 2022

ANTH Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 211 A Environmental Justice 10298
  • MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 211 AA Environmental Justice 10299
  • Alexa Yadama
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 211 AB Environmental Justice 10300
  • Alexa Yadama
  • F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 211 AC Environmental Justice 10301
  • Alexa Yadama
  • F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10302
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10303
  • F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10304
  • F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10305
  • F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10306
  • F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10307
  • F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10308
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10309
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10310
  • F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction to Medical Anthropology and Global Health 10311
  • F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics in Anthropology 10312
  • MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 269 C Special Topics in Anthropology 22052
  • W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies of Health 10314
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 307 A U.S. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 10315
  • David Palaita
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics of Diet and Nutrition 10316
  • TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study of Death 10317
  • TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 345 A Women and International Economic Development 10318
  • Priti Ramamurthy
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems in Anthropology 21980
  • T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 369 C Special Problems in Anthropology 22134
  • TTh 4:30pm - 6:50pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology of Disability 10320
  • MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology and International Health 10321
  • TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 401 A Museum Decolonization and Cultural Collections 21736
  • WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 410 A Discourse and Health 21962
  • Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 425 A Anthropology of the Post-Soviet States 21752
  • WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology of Modern Japan 10325
  • Andrea Gevurtz Arai
  • TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, and Change: The Case of Female Circumcision 21899
  • MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 461 A Historical Ecology 10327
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10328
  • to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine in America: Conflicts and Contradictions 10332
  • MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 10334
  • TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics in Medical Anthropology 10335
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10336
  • to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10338
  • to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study or Research 10341
  • to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10342
  • to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10343
  • to be arranged

ARCHY Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics in Archaeology 10429
  • MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 22217
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10430
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 C Special Problems in Archaeology 21936
  • TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction to Archaeological Theory 10433
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10434
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10435
  • MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10436
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10437
  • Laura Phillips
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10438
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction to Archaeological Theory 10439
  • MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10440
  • TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study or Research 10441
  • to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10442
  • to be arranged

BIO A Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles of Biological Anthropology 11292
  • MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles of Biological Anthropology 11293
  • Hannah Rose King
  • T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles of Biological Anthropology 11294
  • Hannah Rose King
  • T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles of Biological Anthropology 11295
  • Hannah Rose King
  • T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles of Biological Anthropology 11296
  • Hannah Rose King
  • T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues and Peoples 11297
  • MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 208 A Sex and Evolution 11298
  • MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 270 A Human and Comparative Anatomy 21872
  • MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology and Human Diversity 11299
  • MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 369 A Special Issues in Biological Anthropology 11300
  • Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils and Evolution 11302
  • TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11303
  • to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, and Culture 11304
  • MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth and Development 11305
  • to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306
  • to be arranged
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 11307
  • TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study or Research 11308
  • to be arranged