Courses - Winter 2022

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 211 A Environmental Justice 10298 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 211 AA Environmental Justice 10299 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 211 AB Environmental Justice 10300 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 211 AC Environmental Justice 10301 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Marieke van Eijk TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10306 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10307 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10308 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10309 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10311 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10312 Radhika Govindrajan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10314 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 307 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 10315 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10316 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10317 Paula Saravia TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10318 Priti Ramamurthy TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10320 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10321 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10324 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10325 Andrea Gevurtz Arai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 461 A Historical Ecology 10327 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10328 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10332 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10333 Laada Bilaniuk Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10334 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10335 Paula Saravia TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10336 to be arranged
ANTH 494 A Feminist Performance Ethnography: Performing Art As And At The Site Of Feminist 10337 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10338 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10341 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10342 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10343 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10429 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10430 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10433 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10434 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10435 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10436 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10437 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10438 to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10439 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10440 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10441 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10442 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11292 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11293 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11294 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11295 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11296 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11297 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11298 Alexander K. Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11299 Alexander K. Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 369 A Special Issues In Biological Anthropology 11300 Patricia A. Kramer Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11302 Patricia A. Kramer TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11303 to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11304 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth And Development 11305 Melanie Martin to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306 to be arranged
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 11307 Patricia A. Kramer TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11308 to be arranged