Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10258 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10259 Jessica Lozano TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10266 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10275 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 20817 Stephanie C. Maher MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10283 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10284 Arzoo Osanloo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTH 352 A Buddhism And Society: The Theravada Buddhist Tradition In South And Southeast Asia 20859 Jenna Grant MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 10289 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10290 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10291 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10292 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 406 A China's Environment 10293 Stevan Harrell TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 410 A Growing Stuff: Ecology, Economy, And Culture Of Resource-Production Ecosystems 10294 Stevan Harrell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 413 A Anthropology Of The Modern Middle East And North Africa 10295 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 429 A Expressive Culture 10296 Sasha Welland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10297 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10298 Clark Sorensen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 460 A History Of Anthropology 10299 Celia Lowe TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10300 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10301 to be arranged
ANTH 468 A Anthropology Of Care 10302 Marieke van Eijk MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10303 Sasha Welland F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10304 Ann S. Anagnost MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10305 Marieke van Eijk MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10306 to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10307 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10308 to be arranged
ANTH 519 A Advanced Qualitative Methods In Anthropology And Public Health 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10310 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10311 Cabieri deBergh Robinson W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10312 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10314 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 569 B Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10315 Sasha Welland F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10317 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10318 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 101 A Exploring Archaeology 10404 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Joss Whittaker MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10406 Jennifer A. Huff Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10407 Jennifer A. Huff Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10408 Jennifer A. Huff Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10409 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 C Special Problems In Archaeology 10412 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10413 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10414 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10415 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10416 to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 10417 Sven D. Haakanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 469 B Special Studies In Archaeology 10418 Hilary Allester Soderland T 3:30pm - 5:25pm
ARCHY 470 A The Archaeology Of Extinction 10419 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10421 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10422 to be arranged
ARCHY 560 A Seminar In Archaeological Methods 21193 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 574 A Meta-Archaeology: Philosophy And Archaeology 20640 Alison Wylie T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10424 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10425 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11193 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11194 Rebecca Ortega T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11195 Rebecca Ortega T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11196 Rebecca Ortega T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11197 Rebecca Ortega T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11198 Rebecca Ortega T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11199 Rebecca Ortega T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11200 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 350 A Men's Health Across The Lifespan 21169 Kathleen O'Connor MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11201 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 372 A Uses And Abuses Of Evolutionary Views Of Human Behavior 11202 Alex Hill MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11203 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11205 to be arranged
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 20625 Darryl Holman MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 486 A Primate Socioecology 11207 Alex Hill MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 488 A Primate Evolution 11208 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11209 to be arranged
BIO A 584 A Topics In Ecology And Adaptation 11210 Kathleen O'Connor TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 21462 Dan T. A. Eisenberg Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11211 to be arranged