Courses - Summer 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2016 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10091 Gabriel R. Valle MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10092 Acquanda Stanford MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10093 Nicole Chartier MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10098 Jesse Mcclelland MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 339 A Social Movements In Contemporary India 14369 Amy Danielle Piedalue MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 473 A Anthropology Of Science And Technology 14343 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 12:10pm
ANTH 539 A Social Movements In Contemporary India 14368 Amy Danielle Piedalue MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10133 to be arranged

Summer 2016 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 150 A Culture And Rights: Exploring The Meaning And Practice Of Human Rights 10088 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 9:40am - 11:40am
ANTH 315 A Southeast Asian Civilization: Buddhist And Vietnamese 10095 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 12:20pm
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 14493 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10104 MTWThF 9:10am - 10:40am
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 14344 Janelle S. Taylor MTWThF 10:50am - 12:50pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10090 Kenneth Robinson TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10094 T. Kalani Young TTh 9:10am - 11:20am
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10096 Evi Sutrisno TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10097 Stephanie Cruz MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 360 B Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10099 Christopher Chan MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10105 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10107 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10108 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10109 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10110 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10111 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10131 Joss Whittaker MWF 9:40am - 11:20am
ARCHY 270 A Field Course In Archaeology 10132 Sara L. Gonzalez to be arranged
ARCHY 299 B Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10134 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10135 Laura S Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10136 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10137 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10399 Daniel Grunspan MTWThF 12:40pm - 1:40pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 10401 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10402 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10403 to be arranged