Courses - Autumn 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11377 to be arranged
BIO A 590 B Biological Anthropology Seminar 11376 Dan T. A. Eisenberg M 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11375 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11374 to be arranged
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 11373 Darryl Holman MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11372 to be arranged
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11370 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11369 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 348 AB Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11368 Alex Hill F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 348 AA Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11367 Alex Hill F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11366 Alex Hill TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11365 Erin Gamble T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11364 Erin Gamble T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11363 Erin Gamble T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11362 Erin Gamble T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11361 Erin Gamble T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11360 Erin Gamble T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11359 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 101 AL Human Biological Diversity 11358 Jacob Deppen W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 101 AK Human Biological Diversity 11357 Jacob Deppen W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AH Human Biological Diversity 11354 Jacob Deppen W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AE Human Biological Diversity 11351 Jacob Deppen M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity 11350 Leah Isquith-Dicker M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity 11349 Leah Isquith-Dicker M 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity 11348 Leah Isquith-Dicker M 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity 11347 Leah Isquith-Dicker M 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity 11346 Alex Hill TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10480 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10479 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10477 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10476 Laura S Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 10474 Debora C. Trein TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10473 to be arranged
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10470 to be arranged
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10468 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AH Principles Of Archaeology 10467 Li-Ying Wang Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 205 AG Principles Of Archaeology 10466 Li-Ying Wang Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10465 Li-Ying Wang Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10464 Yoli Ngandali Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10463 Yoli Ngandali Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10462 Li-Ying Wang Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10461 Yoli Ngandali Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10460 Yoli Ngandali Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10459 Debora C. Trein MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10363 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10362 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10361 to be arranged
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10359 Jenna Grant T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 565 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10358 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 549 A Dance Performance Ethnography 10357 Juliet Mcmains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10356 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10355 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 507 A Current Issues In Sociocultural Anthropology 10354 Janelle S. Taylor F 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10352 to be arranged
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 10351 Janelle S. Taylor TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 10347 Rachel R. Chapman MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 461 A Historical Ecology 10345 Radhika Govindrajan
Ben Fitzhugh
MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10344 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 437 A Political Anthropology And Social Change 10341 Jean M. Dennison TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10340 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 380 A Subject, Person, Place: Introduction To Social Theory 10337 Sareeta Amrute TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10334 Jenna Grant MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10333 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 349 A Dance/performance Ethnography 10332 Juliet Mcmains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10331 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10330 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 10329 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 235 AD Global Feminist Art 10327 Alma Khasawnih F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AC Global Feminist Art 10326 Christina Yuen Zi Chung F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AB Global Feminist Art 10325 Christina Yuen Zi Chung F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 AA Global Feminist Art 10324 Alma Khasawnih F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10323 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AK Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10322 Hugo Puerto F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AJ Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10321 Celso Inguane F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10320 Ulil Amri F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10319 Ulil Amri F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10318 Hugo Puerto F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10317 Celso Inguane F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10316 Hugo Puerto F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10315 Ulil Amri F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10314 Celso Inguane F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10313 Marieke van Eijk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 209 AH Anthropology Through Visual Media 10312 Hope St. John F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 209 AG Anthropology Through Visual Media 10311 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 209 AF Anthropology Through Visual Media 10310 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AE Anthropology Through Visual Media 10309 Hope St. John F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AD Anthropology Through Visual Media 10308 Michael Esveldt F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AC Anthropology Through Visual Media 10307 Leyla Savloff F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AB Anthropology Through Visual Media 10306 Michael Esveldt F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AA Anthropology Through Visual Media 10305 Leyla Savloff F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10304 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 101 AF Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10296 Shanna Scherbinske T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 101 AE Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10295 Lily Shapiro T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 101 AD Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10294 Lily Shapiro W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 101 AC Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10293 Lily Shapiro W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 101 AB Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10292 Shanna Scherbinske W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 101 AA Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10291 Shanna Scherbinske W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10290 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm