Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10293 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10295 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10296 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 AF Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10299 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10300 Alvin D. Logan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 B Anthropology And Sport 10301 Alvin D. Logan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Marieke van Eijk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10307 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10308 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10311 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10312 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10313 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10314 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10315 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10316 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10317 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10318 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10319 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10320 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10321 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10322 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10323 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10324 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10325 TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 356 A Visual Anthropology 10326 Graham Pruss TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10327 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 363 A Applied Visual Anthropological Practices 10328 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10329 Talant Mawkanuli T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10330 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10331 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10332 Andrea Gevurtz Arai TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10333 Clark Sorensen WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 450 A Language And Gender 10334 Kirby Conrod TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 459 A Culture, Ecology, And Politics 10335 Devon G. Peña TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10336 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10338 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10339 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10340 Laada Bilaniuk MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 479 D Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10342 Seth D. Messinger MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10343 to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10344 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 494 A Feminist Performance Ethnography: Performing Art As And At The Site Of Feminist 10345 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10346 to be arranged
ANTH 519 A Advanced Qualitative Methods In Anthropology And Public Health 10347 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10349 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10351 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10352 to be arranged
ANTH 413 A Anthropology Of The Modern Middle East And North Africa 20918 Gozde B Ege TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10449 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10450 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10451 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10452 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10453 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10454 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10455 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 212 A Introduction To Ancient Egyptian Archaeology 10456 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 212 AA Introduction To Ancient Egyptian Archaeology 10457 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 212 AB Introduction To Ancient Egyptian Archaeology 10458 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 212 AC Introduction To Ancient Egyptian Archaeology 10459 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 212 AD Introduction To Ancient Egyptian Archaeology 10460 Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10461 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 269 AA Special Topics In Archaeology 10462 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 269 AB Special Topics In Archaeology 10463 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 269 AC Special Topics In Archaeology 10464 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 269 AD Special Topics In Archaeology 10465 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10466 to be arranged
ARCHY 313 A Ancient Technologies Of The Near East 10467 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10468 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10469 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10470 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 495 A Quantitative Archaeological Analytic Techniques 10471 Marcos Llobera MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 496 A Computational Quantitative Methods In Archaeology 10472 Marcos Llobera F 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10473 to be arranged
ARCHY 509 A Archaeology And Explanation 10474 Ben Marwick MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10475 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10476 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11117 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11118 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11119 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11120 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11121 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11123 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 370 A The Nonhuman Primates 11124 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 420 A Anthropological Research On Health Disparities 11125 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 459 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11126 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11127 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11129 to be arranged
BIO A 559 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11130 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11131 Patricia A. Kramer to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11132 to be arranged
BIO A 409 A Human Sexual Selection 21143 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm