Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10298 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10299 Imam Subkhan F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10300 Hugo Puerto F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10301 Hugo Puerto F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10302 Imam Subkhan F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10303 Imam Subkhan F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10304 Hugo Puerto F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10305 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10309 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 Juan Luo F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10311 Rachael Tamngin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10312 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10313 Juan Luo F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10314 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10315 Rachael Tamngin F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10316 Rachael Tamngin F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10317 Juan Luo F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10318 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10319 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10320 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10321 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10322 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10323 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10324 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10325 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10326 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10327 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10328 Rachel R. Chapman MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10329 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10331 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10336 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 10341 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10342 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10346 Benjamin Jones MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 448 A Modern Korean Society 10348 Clark Sorensen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10352 Jenna Grant TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10354 to be arranged
ANTH 497 A Domesticating International Human Rights: Perspectives On U.s. Asylum And Refugee Law 10356 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10357 to be arranged
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10359 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10360 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10361 Benjamin Jones MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 536 A Seminar In Visual Anthropology 10362 Jenna Grant T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques In Ethnography 10364 Radhika Govindrajan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10365 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10366 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10367 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 105 A The Human Past 10460 Ben Fitzhugh MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 105 AA The Human Past 10461 Jiun-Yu Liu T 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 105 AC The Human Past 10463 Jiun-Yu Liu T 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 105 AE The Human Past 10465 Jiun-Yu Liu T 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 235 A Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10467 Marcos Llobera MTW 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 235 AA Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10468 Alec Iacobucci Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 235 AB Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10469 Alec Iacobucci Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 235 AC Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10470 Alec Iacobucci Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10472 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10473 Peter V. Lape TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10474 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 465 A Public Archaeology 10475 Jennifer A. Huff MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10476 to be arranged
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology Seminar 10477 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10478 Ben Marwick F 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10479 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10480 to be arranged
ARCHY 535 A Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10481 Marcos Llobera MTW 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 535 AA Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10482 Marcos Llobera Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10483 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10484 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11430 Patricia A. Kramer TWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11431 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11432 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11433 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11434 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 101 AE Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11435 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AG Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11437 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11439 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11440 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11441 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11442 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11443 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11444 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 454 A Hormones & Behavior 11445 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 455 A Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11446 Melanie Martin W 9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 455 B Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11447 Melanie Martin W 1:00pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11448 to be arranged
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 11450 Darryl Holman MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11451 to be arranged
BIO A 502 A Preceptorial Reading 11452 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11453 to be arranged