Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10265 Seth D. Messinger MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10266 Ulil Amri Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10267 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Ulil Amri Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Ulil Amri Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10272 Jessica A. Johnson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10273 Shanna Scherbinske F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10274 Shanna Scherbinske F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10275 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10276 Shanna Scherbinske F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10277 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10278 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10279 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10280 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10282 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10283 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 328 A Gender And Sexuality In China 10284 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AA Gender And Sexuality In China 10285 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 328 AB Gender And Sexuality In China 10286 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 328 AC Gender And Sexuality In China 10287 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AD Gender And Sexuality In China 10288 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10289 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10290 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10291 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10292 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 377 AA Anthropology And International Health 10293 Baishakhi Basu W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AB Anthropology And International Health 10294 Baishakhi Basu W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AC Anthropology And International Health 10295 Douglas Avella - Castro F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AD Anthropology And International Health 10296 Baishakhi Basu W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 377 AE Anthropology And International Health 10297 Douglas Avella - Castro F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AF Anthropology And International Health 10298 Douglas Avella - Castro F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 425 B Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 10301 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10302 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 444 A Politics Of Representation In Modern China 10303 Ann S. Anagnost MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 456 A Contemporary Ethnography 10304 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10305 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10306 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10309 to be arranged
ANTH 560 A Discourse And Culture 10311 Laada Bilaniuk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 567 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10313 Jenna Grant MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10314 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10315 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 21729 Peter K Moran TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 21730 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10403 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10404 Joss Whittaker Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Joss Whittaker Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10406 Joss Whittaker Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10407 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10408 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10409 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 319 A Archaeology Of Australia 10411 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10412 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10413 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10416 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 484 A Archaeological Gis 10417 Marcos Llobera MW 9:30am - 11:50am
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 599 A Teaching Archaeology 10421 Ben Fitzhugh F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10422 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 21769 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 519 A Archaeology Of Australia 21770 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 22221 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11293 Andrea E. Duncan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11294 Sarah Stansfield T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11295 Sarah Stansfield T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11296 Sarah Stansfield T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11297 Sarah Stansfield T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11298 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11300 Lisa Jones-Engel to be arranged
BIO A 389 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11301 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11302 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11303 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 471 A Evolutionary Perspectives On Parenting And Childcare 11304 Melanie Martin W 11:30am - 2:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306 to be arranged
BIO A 522 A Hominin Evolution 11307 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11308 to be arranged
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm