Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10334 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10335 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10333 Laada Bilaniuk Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10321 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10328 to be arranged
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10320 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 467 A Anthropology Of Education 10329 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 443 B Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10326 TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10325 Andrea Gevurtz Arai TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10336 to be arranged
ANTH 472 A Case Studies In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10331 Bettina Shell Duncan MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10317 Paula Saravia TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10343 to be arranged
ANTH 211 AC Environmental Justice 10301 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 211 AB Environmental Justice 10300 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 211 AA Environmental Justice 10299 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 211 A Environmental Justice 10298 MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 494 A Feminist Performance Ethnography: Performing Art As And At The Site Of Feminist 10337 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 461 A Historical Ecology 10327 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10341 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10309 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10308 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10311 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10307 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10306 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Marieke van Eijk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10342 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10332 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10324 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10319 WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10312 Radhika Govindrajan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10314 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10316 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 307 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 10315 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10338 to be arranged
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10318 Priti Ramamurthy TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 484 A Applied Human Growth And Development 11305 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11303 to be arranged
BIO A 387 A Ecological Perspectives On Environmental Stress, Adaptation, And Health 11301 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11299 Alexander K. Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 11307 Patricia A. Kramer TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11302 Patricia A. Kramer TWTh 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11304 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11308 to be arranged
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11297 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11292 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11294 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11296 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11295 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11293 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11298 Alexander K. Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 369 A Special Issues In Biological Anthropology 11300 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10434 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10436 to be arranged
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10440 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10430 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30pm - 12:20am
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10441 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10442 to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10439 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10433 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10437 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10432 MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10431 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10429 Sara L. Gonzalez MWTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10438 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10435 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm

Autumn 2021

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10342 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10329 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10354 to be arranged
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10328 Rachel R. Chapman MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10336 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10360 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10367 to be arranged
ANTH 497 A Domesticating International Human Rights: Perspectives On U.s. Asylum And Refugee Law 10356 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques In Ethnography 10364 Radhika Govindrajan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10331 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10365 to be arranged
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10304 Hugo Puerto F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10303 Imam Subkhan F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10302 Imam Subkhan F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10301 Hugo Puerto F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10300 Hugo Puerto F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10299 Imam Subkhan F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10298 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10319 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10320 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10327 Emily Proch Ahn Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10326 Trent Ukasick Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10325 Trent Ukasick Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10324 Emily Proch Ahn Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10323 Emily Proch Ahn Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10322 Trent Ukasick Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10321 Emily Proch Ahn Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10317 Juan Luo F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10316 Rachael Tamngin F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10315 Rachael Tamngin F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10314 Sumaya Bashir Mohamed F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10313 Juan Luo F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10312 Sumaya Bashir Mohamed F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10311 Rachael Tamngin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 Juan Luo F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10309 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10318 Sumaya Bashir Mohamed F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10366 to be arranged
ANTH 448 A Modern Korean Society 10348 Clark Sorensen TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 10341 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10359 Talant Mawkanuli W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10305 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 536 A Seminar In Visual Anthropology 10362 Jenna Grant T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10361 Benjamin Jones MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10346 Benjamin Jones MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10352 Jenna Grant TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10357 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10472 to be arranged
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10476 to be arranged
ARCHY 235 AA Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10468 Alec Iacobucci Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 235 AC Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10470 Alec Iacobucci Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 535 A Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10481 Marcos Llobera MTW 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 235 AB Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10469 Alec Iacobucci Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 235 A Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10467 Marcos Llobera MTW 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 535 AA Exploring Graffiti: Combining Landscape Archaeology And Data Science 10482 Marcos Llobera Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10478 Ben Marwick F 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology Seminar 10477 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10483 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10484 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10479 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 465 A Public Archaeology 10475 Jennifer A. Huff MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10473 Peter V. Lape TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10474 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 105 AA The Human Past 10461 Jiun-Yu Liu T 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 105 AC The Human Past 10463 Jiun-Yu Liu T 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 105 AE The Human Past 10465 Jiun-Yu Liu T 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 105 A The Human Past 10460 Ben Fitzhugh MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10480 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11448 to be arranged
BIO A 454 A Hormones & Behavior 11445 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11432 Colin Kasl T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11434 Colin Kasl T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11431 Colin Kasl T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11433 Colin Kasl T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 101 AE Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11435 Robert Tennyson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11430 Patricia A. Kramer TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AG Human Biological Diversity: Sports, Movement, And Activity 11437 Robert Tennyson Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 11450 Darryl Holman MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11453 to be arranged
BIO A 455 B Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11447 Melanie Martin W 1:00pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 455 A Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11446 Melanie Martin W 9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 502 A Preceptorial Reading 11452 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11442 Cristina Gildee T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11440 Cristina Gildee T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11443 Cristina Gildee T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11439 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11441 Cristina Gildee T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11444 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11451 to be arranged