Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10343 to be arranged
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10286 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AC Global Feminist Art 10315 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 235 AD Global Feminist Art 10316 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 10344 MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10287 T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 280 A Cultures Of Global Capital 10317 Darren Byler MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10345 to be arranged
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10288 T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10318 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10347 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10289 T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10319 Jessica A. Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10348 Cabieri deBergh Robinson Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10290 T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10320 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10291 T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10321 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10292 T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10322 MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 Heather D. Clark TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10323 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10324 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10325 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10326 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10327 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10328 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 349 A Dance/performance Ethnography 10329 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 352 A Buddhism And Society: The Theravada Buddhist Tradition In South And Southeast Asia 10330 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10331 Rachel R. Chapman MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10332 Holly M. Barker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10303 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10335 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10304 Nathan H Loggins Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 439 A Pidgin And Creole Languages 10336 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10305 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10337 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10306 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10339 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10307 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10340 to be arranged
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10308 Nathan H Loggins Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 468 A Anthropology Of Care 10341 Marieke van Eijk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10342 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10279 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AA Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10280 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10309 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 101 AB Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10281 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10310 Nathan H Loggins Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10349 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AC Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10282 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Nathan H Loggins Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 101 AD Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10283 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10312 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10351 to be arranged
ANTH 101 AE Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10284 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AA Global Feminist Art 10313 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10352 to be arranged
ANTH 101 AF Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10285 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AB Global Feminist Art 10314 F 10:30am - 11:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 105 AC The Human Past 10453 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 105 AD The Human Past 10454 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 105 AE The Human Past 10455 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 105 AF The Human Past 10456 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10457 MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10458 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10459 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10460 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10462 to be arranged
ARCHY 320 A Archaeology Of The Northwest Coast 10463 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10464 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10465 to be arranged
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology 10466 Ben Marwick MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10467 Ben Marwick F 9:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10468 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10469 to be arranged
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 10470 Sara L. Gonzalez W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10471 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10472 to be arranged
ARCHY 105 A The Human Past 10450 Ben Fitzhugh MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 105 AA The Human Past 10451 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 105 AB The Human Past 10452 F 9:30am - 10:20am

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11367 MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11368 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11369 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11370 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11371 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 455 AB Reproductive Ecology Laboratory Seminar 11378 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11372 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11379 to be arranged
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11375 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11380 Alex Hill TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 455 A Reproductive Ecology Laboratory Seminar 11376 Melanie Martin TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 11381 Darryl Holman MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 455 AA Reproductive Ecology Laboratory Seminar 11377 W 9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 502 A Preceptorial Reading 11382 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11383 to be arranged

Summer 2019 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10096 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 12:00pm
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10110 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 488 A Agroecology 14354 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10097 Christopher Chan MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10101 TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10103 Leyla Savloff TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10107 Hope St. John MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10111 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10112 to be arranged
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 10113 TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10114 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10115 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10116 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10117 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10140 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10141 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10142 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10143 to be arranged
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10137 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius TTh 11:30am - 1:40pm
ARCHY 270 A Field Course In Archaeology 10138 Sara L. Gonzalez to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10435 Alex Hill MWF 2:20pm - 4:00pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 10436 MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 10437 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 10438 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10439 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10440 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10100 MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 14361 Rachel R. Chapman MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10105 Ulil Amri MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10106 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10108 Ann S. Anagnost MTWTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10109 MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10139 to be arranged