Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10336 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10335 Ann S. Anagnost M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/Aids 10337 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10332 to be arranged
ANTH 304 A Anthropology Of Beauty 10317 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 467 A Anthropology Of Education 20994 Alvin D. Logan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10326 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10338 to be arranged
ANTH 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 10330 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10346 to be arranged
ANTH 458 A Ethnobiology: Plants, Animals, And People 21036 Joyce K. Lecompte M 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10315 Christina Yuen Zi Chung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10339 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10323 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10322 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10321 Maral Sahebjame TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10320 Maral Sahebjame TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10319 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20987 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20988 Imam Subkhan F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20989 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20990 Imam Subkhan F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20991 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20992 Imam Subkhan F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20986 Jessica A Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10344 to be arranged
ANTH 325 A Indigenous Knowledge And Public Health In Mexican And Latinx Origin Communities 10324 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10313 Trent Ukasick Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10306 Anna Moroz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10312 Bryan Thompson Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10307 Trent Ukasick Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10309 Bryan Thompson Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10314 Bryan Thompson Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Trent Ukasick Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 Claudia Serrato F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 Claudia Serrato F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Michael Esveldt F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Claudia Serrato F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 Michael Esveldt F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 Michael Esveldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10328 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10345 to be arranged
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10331 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10342 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 412 A South Asian Social Structure 10329 Sareeta Amrute TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 21159 Andrea Gevurtz Arai F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10316 Jenna Grant TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 306 A The Power Of Representation: Pacific Islander Voices 21017 Holly M. Barker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 567 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10343 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10340 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10429 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10430 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10427 to be arranged
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10433 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10437 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10442 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10443 to be arranged
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10432 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10440 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 483 A Lithic Technology 10435 Ben Marwick TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 488 A Lithic Technology Laboratory 10436 Ben Marwick F 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10438 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10431 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10428 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10426 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:50pm
ARCHY 234 A Trash And Dirt 10425 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10439 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11220 Bettina Shell Duncan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11215 to be arranged
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 21118 Melanie Martin to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11216 Alex Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11211 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11221 to be arranged
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11208 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11203 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11205 Mikhail Echavarri T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11206 Mikhail Echavarri T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11207 Mikhail Echavarri T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11209 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 423 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11213 Steven M. Goodreau TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 523 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11219 Steven M. Goodreau TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11218 to be arranged