Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20990 Imam Subkhan F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20991 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20992 Imam Subkhan F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10313 Trent Ukasick Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10306 Anna Kristina Moroz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10312 Bryan Thompson Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10307 Trent Ukasick Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 306 A The Power Of Representation: Pacific Islander Voices 21017 Holly M. Barker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10309 Bryan Thompson Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 304 A Anthropology Of Beauty 10317 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20986 Jessica A Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10316 Jenna Grant TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10315 Christina Yuen Zi Chung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 Claudia Serrato F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10314 Bryan Thompson Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/Aids 10337 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 Claudia Serrato F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10336 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Michael Esveldt F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10335 Ann S. Anagnost M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 21159 Andrea Gevurtz Arai F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Claudia Serrato F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Trent Ukasick Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 Michael Esveldt F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 467 A Anthropology Of Education 20994 Alvin D. Logan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10332 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 Michael Esveldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 458 A Ethnobiology: Plants, Animals, And People 21036 Joyce K. Lecompte M 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10338 to be arranged
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10331 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10339 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 10330 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10340 to be arranged
ANTH 412 A South Asian Social Structure 10329 Sareeta Amrute TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10342 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10328 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 567 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10343 Raphaëlle Rabanes TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10326 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10344 to be arranged
ANTH 325 A Indigenous Knowledge And Public Health In Mexican And Latinx Origin Communities 10324 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10345 to be arranged
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10323 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10346 to be arranged
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10322 Megan E Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10321 Maral Sahebjame TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10320 Maral Sahebjame TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10319 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20987 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20988 Imam Subkhan F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 20989 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10432 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10433 to be arranged
ARCHY 483 A Lithic Technology 10435 Ben Marwick TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 488 A Lithic Technology Laboratory 10436 Ben Marwick F 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10437 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10438 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10439 to be arranged
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10440 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10442 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10443 to be arranged
ARCHY 234 A Trash And Dirt 10425 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10426 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:50pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10427 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10428 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10429 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10430 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10431 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 12:50pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 523 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11219 Steven M. Goodreau TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11220 Bettina Shell Duncan TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 21118 Melanie Martin to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11221 to be arranged
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11215 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11216 Alexander K. Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11218 to be arranged
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11203 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11205 Mikhail Echavarri T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11206 Mikhail Echavarri T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11207 Mikhail Echavarri T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11208 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11209 Alexander K. Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11211 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 423 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11213 Steven M. Goodreau TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm