Courses - Winter 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11300 Lisa E. Jones-Engel to be arranged
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11294 Sarah Stansfield T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 389 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11301 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11293 Andrea E. Duncan MW 8:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11302 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11295 Sarah Stansfield T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11303 Alexander K. Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11296 Sarah Stansfield T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 471 A Evolutionary Perspectives On Parenting And Childcare 11304 Melanie Martin W 11:30am - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11297 Sarah Stansfield T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11306 to be arranged
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11298 Alexander K. Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 522 A Hominin Evolution 11307 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 22304 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11308 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10413 to be arranged
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 22221 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 21769 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10416 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 484 A Archaeological Gis 10417 Marcos Llobera MW 9:30am - 11:50am
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 519 A Archaeology Of Australia 21770 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 599 A Teaching Archaeology 10421 Ben Fitzhugh F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10403 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10404 Joss Whittaker Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Joss Whittaker Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10406 Joss Whittaker Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10407 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10408 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10409 Jiun-Yu Liu Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 319 A Archaeology Of Australia 10411 Ben Marwick MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10412 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10422 to be arranged

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 328 AC Gender And Sexuality In China 10287 Yingyi Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AD Gender And Sexuality In China 10288 Yiyu Tian F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10289 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10290 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10291 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10292 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 377 AA Anthropology And International Health 10293 Baishakhi Basu W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AB Anthropology And International Health 10294 Baishakhi Basu W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AC Anthropology And International Health 10295 Douglas Avella - Castro F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 377 AD Anthropology And International Health 10296 Baishakhi Basu W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 377 AE Anthropology And International Health 10297 Douglas Avella - Castro F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 AF Anthropology And International Health 10298 Douglas Avella - Castro F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Ulil Amri Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 425 B Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 10301 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10265 Seth D. Messinger MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10302 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10266 Ulil Amri Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10314 to be arranged
ANTH 444 A Politics Of Representation In Modern China 10303 Ann S. Anagnost MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10315 to be arranged
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 21730 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10276 Shanna Scherbinske F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 456 A Contemporary Ethnography 10304 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10275 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10305 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10306 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Ulil Amri Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10309 to be arranged
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10272 Jessica A Johnson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 560 A Discourse And Culture 10311 Laada Bilaniuk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10273 Shanna Scherbinske F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 567 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10313 Jenna Grant MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10277 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10274 Shanna Scherbinske F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10278 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10267 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10279 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10280 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10282 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10283 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 21729 Peter K Moran TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 A Gender And Sexuality In China 10284 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 328 AA Gender And Sexuality In China 10285 Yingyi Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 328 AB Gender And Sexuality In China 10286 Yiyu Tian F 10:30am - 11:20am