Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 208 AF The Culture Concept 10277 Ulil Amri F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10290 Shanna Scherbinske F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10279 Lily Shapiro F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques In Ethnography 10326 Jean M. Dennison MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10280 Hugo Puerto F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 21930 Adam Eisenberg MW 5:30pm - 6:50pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10281 Lily Shapiro F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 570 A Environmental Anthropology 21801 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10297 Benjamin Jones Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10328 to be arranged
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10298 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10329 to be arranged
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10299 Benjamin Jones Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10330 to be arranged
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10300 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10301 Jenna Grant TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10302 Jessica A Johnson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10303 Ann S. Anagnost MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10304 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10307 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10308 Heather Clark TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 439 A Pidgin And Creole Languages 10313 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 442 A Global Asia 10314 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10282 Hugo Puerto F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10317 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10283 Hugo Puerto F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10318 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10284 Lily Shapiro F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 10319 Ann S. Anagnost F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10285 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10320 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10286 Hope St. John F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10321 Rachel R. Chapman MW 5:30pm - 8:20pm
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10287 Ayda Apa Pomeshikov F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10322 to be arranged
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10288 Shanna Scherbinske F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10323 to be arranged
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10289 Hope St. John F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 508 A Current Issues In Sociocultural Anthropology 22191 Ann S. Anagnost F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10271 Jean M. Dennison TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10292 Betsy E Evans MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 208 AA The Culture Concept 10272 Douglas Avella - Castro F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10293 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 208 AB The Culture Concept 10273 Ulil Amri F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10294 Benjamin Jones Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 208 AC The Culture Concept 10274 Douglas Avella - Castro F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10295 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 208 AD The Culture Concept 10275 Ulil Amri F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10296 Benjamin Jones Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 208 AE The Culture Concept 10276 Douglas Avella - Castro F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10291 Ayda Apa Pomeshikov F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10434 Debora C. Trein F 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10435 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10436 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10437 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10438 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10439 Donald K. Grayson T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10440 to be arranged
ARCHY 403 A The Archaeology Of Landscapes 10431 Marcos Llobera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10432 to be arranged
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology 10433 Debora C. Trein MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 10429 Debora C. Trein MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10430 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11290 Anwesha Pan T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11291 Anwesha Pan T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11293 Alex Hill MWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 344 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11294 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11295 Lisa Jones-Engel to be arranged
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11296 to be arranged
BIO A 486 A Primate Socioecology 11297 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11298 to be arranged
BIO A 544 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11299 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11300 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11301 to be arranged
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11285 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11286 Hilary Bethancourt T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11287 Hilary Bethancourt T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11288 Hilary Bethancourt T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11289 Anwesha Pan T 11:30am - 12:20pm