Courses - Autumn 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2018

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10303 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 209 AC Anthropology Through Visual Media 10281 Michael Esveldt Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10302 Nathan H Loggins Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 209 AD Anthropology Through Visual Media 10282 Shanna Scherbinske Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10301 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 209 AE Anthropology Through Visual Media 10283 Jacob Deppen Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10300 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AF Anthropology Through Visual Media 10284 Jackie Granger Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10299 Ted Kyoungsirk Kye Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AG Anthropology Through Visual Media 10285 Jacob Deppen Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10298 Nathan H Loggins Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AH Anthropology Through Visual Media 10286 Jackie Granger Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10297 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10287 Marieke van Eijk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 Ulil Amri F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10288 Baishakhi Basu F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10289 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10323 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10290 Ulil Amri F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10322 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10291 Ulil Amri F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10321 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10292 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10320 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 Baishakhi Basu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10317 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 Baishakhi Basu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 408 A Experiments In Southeast Asia 10314 Jenna Grant W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 380 A Subject, Person, Place: Introduction To Social Theory 10313 Darren Byler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10311 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 352 A Buddhism And Society: The Theravada Buddhist Tradition In South And Southeast Asia 10310 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10309 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10308 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10307 Jessica A Johnson MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10306 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10331 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10330 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10329 to be arranged
ANTH 566 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10328 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10327 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10277 Holly M. Barker WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10326 Cabieri deBergh Robinson Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
ANTH 101 B Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 22834 Holly M. Barker WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10325 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10278 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10305 Nathan H Loggins Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 209 AA Anthropology Through Visual Media 10279 Michael Esveldt Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10304 Nathan H Loggins Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 209 AB Anthropology Through Visual Media 10280 Shanna Scherbinske Th 9:30am - 10:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10444 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10443 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10442 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10441 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 473 A Historical Archaeology Laboratory 10440 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 472 A Historical Archaeology 10439 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10438 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10437 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10436 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 325 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10435 Peter V. Lape MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10434 to be arranged
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10433 Rachel Jihyun Lee Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10432 Rachel Jihyun Lee Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10431 Rachel Jihyun Lee MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10430 Ben Marwick MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 2:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 101 AI Human Biological Diversity 11323 Anwesha Pan W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AH Human Biological Diversity 11322 Anwesha Pan W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AG Human Biological Diversity 11321 Alex Hill W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity 11320 Alex Hill M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity 11319 Anwesha Pan M 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity 11318 Anwesha Pan M 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity 11317 Alex Hill M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity 11316 Alex Hill MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 348 AA Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11333 Alex Hill F 11:30am - 1:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11332 Alex Hill MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 269 A Special Problems In Biological Anthropology 11331 Lisa E Jones-Engel TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11329 Sarah Stansfield T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11328 Sarah Stansfield T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11327 Sarah Stansfield T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11326 Sarah Stansfield T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11342 to be arranged
BIO A 568 A Human Reproductive Ecology 11341 Melanie Martin MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 22753 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11340 Darryl Holman to be arranged
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biological Anthropology 11338 Melanie Martin MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11337 to be arranged
BIO A 450 A Biodemography Seminar 11336 Darryl Holman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils And Evolution 22752 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 348 AB Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11334 Alex Hill F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11325 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 101 AJ Human Biological Diversity 11324 Alex Hill W 12:30pm - 1:20pm