Courses - Summer 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2017 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10094 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10096 Nicole E Chartier MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 269 B Special Topics In Anthropology 10098 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 12:40pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 10099 Rachel R. Chapman MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
ANTH 315 A Southeast Asian Civilization: Buddhist And Vietnamese 14533 Evi Sutrisno MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 374 A Narrative, Literature, And Medical Anthropology 10105 Janelle S. Taylor MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10142 to be arranged

Summer 2017 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10095 Celso Inguane MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10097 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 12:40pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10101 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10106 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10108 Molly Fitzmorris MTWThF 9:10am - 10:40am

Summer 2017 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10093 Darren Byler MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 14302 T. Kalani Young TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 322 A Comparative Study Of Death 10100 Anna Zogas MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 360 B Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10102 Christopher Chan MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 369 C Special Problems In Anthropology 14322 Claudia Serrato MW 3:30pm - 5:10pm
ANTH 413 A Anthropology Of The Modern Middle East And North Africa 10107 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 14330 to be arranged
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10112 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10113 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10114 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10115 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10116 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10140 David Carlson MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ARCHY 270 A Field Course In Archaeology 10141 Sara L. Gonzalez to be arranged
ARCHY 299 B Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10143 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10145 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10146 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10147 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10456 Julius Doyle MTWThF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 10457 to be arranged
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10458 to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10459 to be arranged