Courses - Winter 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10263 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 209 AA Anthropology Through Visual Media 10264 Hope St. John F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AB Anthropology Through Visual Media 10265 Charles Hahn F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AD Anthropology Through Visual Media 10266 Hope St. John F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AE Anthropology Through Visual Media 10267 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AG Anthropology Through Visual Media 10268 Darren Byler F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AH Anthropology Through Visual Media 10269 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AI Anthropology Through Visual Media 22124 Charles Hahn F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 209 AJ Anthropology Through Visual Media 22125 Darren Byler F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 A Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10270 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 228 AA Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10271 Ulil Amri Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 228 AB Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10272 Ulil Amri Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 228 AC Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10273 Ulil Amri Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 228 AD Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10274 Adam M. Tyson Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 228 AE Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10275 Adam M. Tyson Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 228 AF Identities: Race, Class, Gender, And Sexuality In Anthropology 10276 Adam M. Tyson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10277 Sasha Welland M
ANTH 235 AA Global Feminist Art 21763 Iris Crystal Viveros Avendano M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 AB Global Feminist Art 21764 Brook Spotted Eagle M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 AC Global Feminist Art 21765 Iris Crystal Viveros Avendano T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 AD Global Feminist Art 21766 Brook Spotted Eagle T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 AE Global Feminist Art 21767 Iris Crystal Viveros Avendano W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 235 AF Global Feminist Art 21768 Brook Spotted Eagle W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10278 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10279 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10280 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10281 Amy Danielle Piedalue MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 345 AA Women And International Economic Development 21794 Akanksha Misra M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 345 AB Women And International Economic Development 21795 Jiwoon Lee M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 345 AC Women And International Economic Development 21796 Akanksha Misra W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 345 AD Women And International Economic Development 21797 Jiwoon Lee W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 361 B Anthropology Of Food 22203 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 4:30pm - 6:50pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10282 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10285 Marieke van Eijk MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10286 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 377 AA Anthropology And International Health 10287 Baya Walls W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 AB Anthropology And International Health 10288 Baya Walls W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 377 AC Anthropology And International Health 10289 Baya Walls W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 425 B Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 21746 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 439 A Pidgin And Creole Languages 10294 Clarissa Surek-Clark TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 456 A Contemporary Ethnography 10296 Jessica A. Johnson TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 459 A Culture, Ecology, And Politics 21745 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10297 to be arranged
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10298 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10299 Jenna Grant TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 21474 Stevan Harrell MF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 D Special Studies In Anthropology 22268 Holly M. Barker to be arranged
ANTH 472 A Case Studies In Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Janelle S. Taylor MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10301 Marieke van Eijk MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10302 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10303 Jenna Grant TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10304 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10305 to be arranged
ANTH 566 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10310 Laada Bilaniuk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10311 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10312 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10313 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10415 Joss Whittaker MF
ARCHY 109 AA Archaeology In Film 10416 Gayoung Park T 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 109 AD Archaeology In Film 10419 Gayoung Park T 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 109 AF Archaeology In Film 10421 Gayoung Park T 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10422 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10424 Jennifer A. Huff Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10425 Mikhail Echavarri Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10426 Mikhail Echavarri Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10427 Mikhail Echavarri Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10428 Jennifer A. Huff Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10429 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10430 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10431 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 C Special Problems In Archaeology 21739 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 369 D Special Problems In Archaeology 21720 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 378 A Prehistory Of The Arid West 10432 Donald K. Grayson TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10433 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10434 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10435 Laura S Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10436 to be arranged
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 10437 Marcos Llobera MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 599 A Teaching Archaeology 10438 Ben Fitzhugh to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10439 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10440 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11202 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11203 Rebecca Ortega T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11204 Rebecca Ortega T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11205 Rebecca Ortega T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11206 Shelby L. Scanlon T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11207 Shelby L. Scanlon T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11208 Shelby L. Scanlon T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 269 A Special Problems In Biocultural Anthropology 21901 Alex Hill MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 344 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11209 Patricia A. Kramer MW 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 344 AA Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11210 F 9:00am - 10:50am
BIO A 344 AB Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11211 F 11:00am - 12:50pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11212 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11213 Lisa Jones-Engel MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 450 A Biodemography Seminar 11215 Kathleen O'Connor MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 459 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11216 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11217 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Social Behavior 11218 Alex Hill MWF
BIO A 487 A Human And Comparative Osteology 11219 Matthew S Taylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11220 to be arranged
BIO A 544 A Applied Biomechanics Of Human Movement 11221 Patricia A. Kramer MW 9:30pm - 10:20pm
BIO A 559 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11222 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11223 Patricia A. Kramer F 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 590 B Biological Anthropology Seminar 22202 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11224 to be arranged