Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 21462 Dan T. A. Eisenberg Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 350 A Men's Health Across The Lifespan 21169 Kathleen O'Connor MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 20625 Darryl Holman MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11211 to be arranged
BIO A 584 A Topics In Ecology And Adaptation 11210 Kathleen O'Connor TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11209 to be arranged
BIO A 488 A Primate Evolution 11208 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 486 A Primate Socioecology 11207 Alex Hill MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11205 to be arranged
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11203 Lisa E Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 372 A Uses And Abuses Of Evolutionary Views Of Human Behavior 11202 Alex Hill MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11201 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11200 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11199 Rebecca Ortega T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11198 Rebecca Ortega T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11197 Rebecca Ortega T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11196 Rebecca Ortega T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11195 Rebecca Ortega T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11194 Rebecca Ortega T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11193 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 560 A Seminar In Archaeological Methods 21193 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 574 A Meta-Archaeology: Philosophy And Archaeology 20640 Alison Wylie T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10425 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10424 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10422 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10421 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 470 A The Archaeology Of Extinction 10419 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 469 B Special Studies In Archaeology 10418 Hilary Allester Soderland T 3:30pm - 5:25pm
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 10417 Sven D. Haakanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10416 to be arranged
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10415 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10414 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10413 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 369 C Special Problems In Archaeology 10412 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10409 to be arranged
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10408 Jennifer A. Huff Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10407 Jennifer A. Huff Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10406 Jennifer A. Huff Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Joss Whittaker MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 101 A Exploring Archaeology 10404 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 352 A Buddhism And Society: The Theravada Buddhist Tradition In South And Southeast Asia 20859 Jenna Grant MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 20817 Stephanie C. Maher MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10318 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10317 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 569 B Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10315 Sasha Welland F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10314 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10312 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10311 Cabieri deBergh Robinson W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10310 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 519 A Advanced Qualitative Methods In Anthropology And Public Health 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10308 to be arranged
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10307 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10306 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10305 Marieke van Eijk MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10304 Ann S. Anagnost MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10303 Sasha Welland F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 468 A Anthropology Of Care 10302 Marieke van Eijk MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10301 to be arranged
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10300 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 460 A History Of Anthropology 10299 Celia Lowe TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10298 Clark Sorensen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10297 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 429 A Expressive Culture 10296 Sasha Welland TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 413 A Anthropology Of The Modern Middle East And North Africa 10295 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 410 A Growing Stuff: Ecology, Economy, And Culture Of Resource-Production Ecosystems 10294 Stevan Harrell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 406 A China's Environment 10293 Stevan Harrell TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10292 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10291 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10290 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 10289 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10284 Arzoo Osanloo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10283 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10275 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10266 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10259 Jessica Lozano TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10258 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm