Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11328 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11314 Emily Pollock T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11315 Emily Pollock T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11316 Emily Pollock T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11319 Emily Pollock T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11313 Matthew S Taylor MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11331 to be arranged
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 23344 Darryl Holman MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 388 AA Human Fossils And Evolution 11324 F 8:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 388 AB Human Fossils And Evolution 11325 F 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11323 Patricia A. Kramer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AH Human Biological Diversity 11308 Jacob Deppen W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AE Human Biological Diversity 11305 David Carlson M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AI Human Biological Diversity 11309 Jacob Deppen W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AK Human Biological Diversity 11311 Jacob Deppen W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AL Human Biological Diversity 11312 Jacob Deppen W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity 11303 David Carlson M 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity 11302 David Carlson M 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity 11301 David Carlson M 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity 11300 Alex Hill TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 22721 Patricia A. Kramer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 348 AA Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11321 Alex Hill F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 348 AB Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11322 Alex Hill F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11320 Alex Hill TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11330 Dan T. A. Eisenberg T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11326 to be arranged

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10325 to be arranged
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 22540 Rachel R. Chapman MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 23159 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 23438 Jessica A Johnson MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10313 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 412 A South Asian Social Structure 10315 Sareeta Amrute TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10328 Betsy E Evans MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10317 Betsy E Evans MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10296 Radhika Govindrajan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 313 A Peoples Of Africa 10308 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10320 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10332 to be arranged
ANTH 359 A Linguistic Ethnography 10311 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AK Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10306 Hilary Bethancourt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 Marieke van Eijk TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 Anna Zogas F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 Hilary Bethancourt F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Melissa Liu F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 Anna Zogas F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Hilary Bethancourt F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10303 Melissa Liu F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10304 Melissa Liu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AJ Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 Anna Zogas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10290 Evi Sutrisno T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10291 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10289 Heather Diane Clark MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10292 Evi Sutrisno T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10293 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10294 Evi Sutrisno T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10295 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10331 to be arranged
ANTH 550 A Field Techniques In Ethnography 10330 Jean M. Dennison MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10333 to be arranged
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10327 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10309 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 456 A Contemporary Ethnography 10321 Radhika Govindrajan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10324 to be arranged
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10307 Jessica A Johnson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10318 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 22775 to be arranged
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10323 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 22844 Jenna Grant MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10437 to be arranged
ARCHY 105 A The Human Past 22602 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 269 A Special Topics In Archaeology 22882 Stephanie Selover TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 10434 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10432 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 495 A Quantitative Archaeological Analytic Techniques 10436 Marcos Llobera MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10435 Laura S Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10441 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10440 to be arranged
ARCHY 576 A Designing Grant Proposals 10439 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 561 A Dating Methods In Archaeology 10438 James K. Feathers TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10433 to be arranged
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10431 to be arranged