Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10249 Michael Vicente Pérez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 101 AA Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10250 Stephanie C. Maher W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AB Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10251 Stephanie C. Maher W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 101 AC Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10252 Brook Spotted Eagle W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 101 AD Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10253 Brook Spotted Eagle W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 101 AE Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10254 Darren Byler W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 101 AF Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10255 Darren Byler W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10256 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10257 Christopher Chan T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10258 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10259 Christopher Chan T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10260 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10261 Christopher Chan T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10262 Eileen R. Sleesman Calderon T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10263 Jean M. Dennison MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10264 Marieke van Eijk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10265 Cecil Whitney F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10266 Michael Esveldt F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10267 Douglas Avella - Castro F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Michael Esveldt F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Douglas Avella - Castro F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Cecil Whitney F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Cecil Whitney F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AJ Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Douglas Avella - Castro F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AK Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Michael Esveldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10274 Jessica A. Johnson MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 310 A Native North American Societies 23049 Jean M. Dennison TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 22261 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 349 A Dance/performance Ethnography 10275 Juliet Mcmains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 353 A Feminist Anthropology 10276 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 356 B Visual Anthropology 23056 Jessica A. Johnson TTh 7:00pm - 9:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10279 Holly M. Barker Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 374 A Narrative, Literature, And Medical Anthropology 10281 Janelle S. Taylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 419 A Collective Memory And Violence 10283 Michael Vicente Pérez TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10284 Betsy E Evans TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10285 Betsy E Evans TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 22203 Andrea Gevurtz Arai TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10287 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 461 A Historical Ecology 10288 Stevan Harrell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10289 to be arranged
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10290 Rachel R. Chapman T
ANTH 469 C Special Studies In Anthropology 23127 Holly M. Barker W 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 474 A Social Difference And Medical Knowledge 22267 Marieke van Eijk TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 475 A Perspectives In Medical Anthropology 22527 Jenna Grant TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 22625 Rachel R. Chapman MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10292 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10293 to be arranged
ANTH 503 A Preceptorial Reading In Linguistic Anthropology 10296 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 507 A Current Issues In Sociocultural Anthropology 22855 Laada Bilaniuk M 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10297 Betsy E Evans TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 549 A Dance Performance Ethnography 10298 Juliet Mcmains TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
ANTH 565 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10299 Sareeta Amrute MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10301 to be arranged
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10302 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10303 to be arranged

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10402 Natalia Slobodina MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10403 Gayoung Park Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10404 Gayoung Park Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10405 Gayoung Park Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 212 A The Archeaology Of Egypt 10411 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10412 to be arranged
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10414 to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 23107 Matthew S Taylor T
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10415 Donald K. Grayson M
ARCHY 484 A Archaeological Gis 10416 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10417 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10418 Laura S Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10419 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10421 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity 11187 Alex Hill TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity 11188 Robert Tennyson M 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity 11189 Robert Tennyson M 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity 11190 Robert Tennyson M 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity 11191 Rebecca Ortega M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AE Human Biological Diversity 11192 Rebecca Ortega M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AF Human Biological Diversity 11193 Rebecca Ortega M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 101 AG Human Biological Diversity 11194 Ian Kretzler W 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 101 AH Human Biological Diversity 11195 Ian Kretzler W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AI Human Biological Diversity 11196 Ian Kretzler W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AJ Human Biological Diversity 11197 Shelby L. Scanlon W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AK Human Biological Diversity 11198 Shelby L. Scanlon W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AL Human Biological Diversity 11199 Shelby L. Scanlon W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11206 Matthew S Taylor MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11207 David Schruth T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11208 David Schruth T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11209 David Schruth T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11210 Baishakhi Basu T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11211 Baishakhi Basu T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11212 Baishakhi Basu T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 22191 Alex Hill TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 350 B Men's Health Across The Lifespan 11214 Kathleen O'Connor TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
BIO A 369 B Special Issues In Biocultural Anthropology 22438 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11218 to be arranged
BIO A 469 B Special Topics In Biocultural Anthropology 11220 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11222 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11223 to be arranged
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11224 Dan T. A. Eisenberg F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 590 B Biological Anthropology Seminar 11225 Steven M. Goodreau T 4:00pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 590 C Biological Anthropology Seminar 22439 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11226 to be arranged