Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10347 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 101 AC Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10282 Kyle Trembley F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10348 Cabieri deBergh Robinson Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
ANTH 101 AD Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10283 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 101 AE Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10284 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 101 AF Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10285 Kyle Trembley F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10286 Laada Bilaniuk MTThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10287 Douglas Avella - Castro W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10288 Imam Subkhan W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10289 Douglas Avella - Castro W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10290 Imam Subkhan W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10291 Douglas Avella - Castro W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10309 Nicole E Chartier Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10292 Imam Subkhan W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10310 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 Heather D. Clark TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Nicole E Chartier Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 Delaney Glass F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 A Global Feminist Art 10312 Sasha Welland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 235 AA Global Feminist Art 10313 Jainey Jungyeon Kim F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AB Global Feminist Art 10314 Christina Yuen Zi Chung F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10297 Delaney Glass F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 235 AC Global Feminist Art 10315 Jainey Jungyeon Kim F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10298 Baishakhi Basu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 235 AD Global Feminist Art 10316 Christina Yuen Zi Chung F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10299 Delaney Glass F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10318 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10300 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10319 TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10301 Baishakhi Basu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10321 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10302 Baishakhi Basu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10327 Bettina Shell Duncan W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10303 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10332 Holly M. Barker MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10304 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10335 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10305 Nicole E Chartier Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 439 A Pidgin And Creole Languages 10336 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10306 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10339 Clark Sorensen TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10307 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10349 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10340 to be arranged
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10308 Nicole E Chartier Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10350 to be arranged
ANTH 468 A Anthropology Of Care 10341 Marieke van Eijk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10351 to be arranged
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10342 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10352 to be arranged
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10279 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10343 to be arranged
ANTH 101 AA Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10280 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10345 to be arranged
ANTH 101 AB Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10281 Kyle Trembley F 8:30am - 9:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 105 A The Human Past 10450 Ben Fitzhugh MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10457 Joss Whittaker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10458 Elizabeth Wessells Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10459 Elizabeth Wessells Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10460 Joss Whittaker Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10462 to be arranged
ARCHY 320 A Archaeology Of The Northwest Coast 10463 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10464 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10465 to be arranged
ARCHY 482 A Geoarchaeology 10466 Ben Marwick MW 9:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 486 A Geoarchaeology Laboratory 10467 Ben Marwick F 9:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10468 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10469 to be arranged
ARCHY 570 A Seminar In Archaeological Theory 10470 Sara L. Gonzalez W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10471 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10472 to be arranged

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11383 to be arranged
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11367 Andrea E. Duncan MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11368 Sarah Stansfield Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11369 Sarah Stansfield Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11370 Sarah Stansfield Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11371 Sarah Stansfield Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11372 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11375 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 455 A Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11376 Melanie Martin TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 455 AA Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11377 Robert Tennyson W 9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 455 AB Laboratory Methods In Hormones & Behavior 11378 Robert Tennyson W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11379 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Behavior 11380 Alex Hill TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 482 A Human Population Genetics 11381 Darryl Holman MWF 3:00pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 502 A Preceptorial Reading 11382 to be arranged

Winter 2020

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10279 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10280 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10281 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10282 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10283 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10284 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10260 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10285 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 204 AA Reading Ethnography 10261 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10286 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 204 AB Reading Ethnography 10262 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 353 A Feminist Anthropology 10287 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 204 AC Reading Ethnography 10263 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10288 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 369 B Special Problems In Anthropology 10289 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10290 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10291 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 433 A Sociolinguistics II 10294 Betsy E Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 10295 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 457 A Ecological Anthropology 10296 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10298 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 204 AD Reading Ethnography 10264 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10299 MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
ANTH 204 AE Reading Ethnography 10265 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10300 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 204 AF Reading Ethnography 10266 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10301 Jenna Grant MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10267 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10302 to be arranged
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10303 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10304 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10306 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10308 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10407 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10408 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10410 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10411 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10412 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10413 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10414 to be arranged
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10415 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 573 A Indigenous Archaeology 10416 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10417 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10418 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10419 to be arranged
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10403 Ben Marwick MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 2:20pm
ARCHY 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10404 Marcos Llobera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10405 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10406 Th 10:30am - 11:20am

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 208 AB Sex And Evolution 11274 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 208 AC Sex And Evolution 11275 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 AD Sex And Evolution 11276 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 11277 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11267 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11278 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11268 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11279 to be arranged
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11280 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11281 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11282 to be arranged
BIO A 502 B Preceptorial Reading 11283 to be arranged
BIO A 591 A Issues In Hominin Paleontology 11284 Patricia A. Kramer to be arranged
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11266 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11285 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11269 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11270 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11271 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11272 Alex Hill MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 208 AA Sex And Evolution 11273 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm