Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 A-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10096 Nicole E Chartier MTWThF 1:50pm - 4:00pm
ANTH 308 A The Anthropology Of Gender, Women's Health, And Reproduction 10098 Rachel R. Chapman MW
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10101 Shanna Scherbinske MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10103 Ann S. Anagnost MTWTh 3:00pm - 5:10pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10135 to be arranged  -

Summer 2018 B-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10092 Jean M. Dennison MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10094 Celia Lowe MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10095 Celso Inguane MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 10429 Alex Hill MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10093 Hope St. John MW 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10097 Leyla Savloff MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10099 Ulil Amri TTh 3:30pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10102 Christopher Chan MW 3:30pm - 5:40pm
ANTH 407 A Global Futures In East Asia 10105 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
ANTH 429 A Expressive Culture 10106 Darren Byler TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10108 to be arranged  -
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10109 to be arranged  -
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10110 to be arranged  -
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10111 to be arranged  -
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10112 to be arranged  -

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10133 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius MW 9:40am - 11:50am
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10136 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10137 to be arranged  -

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 10430 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 10431 to be arranged  -
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 10432 to be arranged  -
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10433 to be arranged  -

Autumn 2018

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 101 A Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 10277 Holly M. Barker WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 101 B Exploring Sociocultural Anthropology 22834 Holly M. Barker WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10278 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 209 AA Anthropology Through Visual Media 10279 Michael Esveldt Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AB Anthropology Through Visual Media 10280 Shanna Scherbinske Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AC Anthropology Through Visual Media 10281 Michael Esveldt Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AD Anthropology Through Visual Media 10282 Shanna Scherbinske Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AE Anthropology Through Visual Media 10283 Andrea Canini Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 209 AF Anthropology Through Visual Media 10284 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AG Anthropology Through Visual Media 10285 Andrea Canini Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 209 AH Anthropology Through Visual Media 10286 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10287 Marieke van Eijk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10288 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10289 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10290 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10291 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10292 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10293 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10294 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10295 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10296 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10297 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10298 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10299 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10300 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10301 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10302 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10303 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10304 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10305 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10306 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 305 A Anthropology Of The Body 10307 Jessica A. Johnson MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 324 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10308 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10309 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 352 A Buddhism And Society: The Theravada Buddhist Tradition In South And Southeast Asia 10310 Jenna Grant MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10311 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 380 A Subject, Person, Place: Introduction To Social Theory 10313 Sareeta Amrute MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 408 A Experiments In Southeast Asia 10314 Jenna Grant W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 412 A South Asian Social Structure 10316 Sareeta Amrute TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10317 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 448 B Modern Korean Society 10320 Clark Sorensen TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10321 to be arranged  -
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10322 to be arranged  -
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10323 to be arranged  -
ANTH 524 A Current Issues In Medical Anthropoogy And Global Health 10325 Marieke van Eijk W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 526 A Political Islam And Islamic Fundamentalism 10326 Cabieri deBergh Robinson Th 11:30am - 2:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10327 Alicia Beckford Wassink TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 566 A Theory Of Sociocultural Anthropology 10328 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10329 to be arranged  -
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10330 to be arranged  -
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10331 to be arranged  -

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10430 Ben Marwick MW
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10431 MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10432 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10433 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10434 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 325 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10435 Peter V. Lape MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10436 Donald K. Grayson MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10437 Stephanie Selover TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10438 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 472 A Historical Archaeology 10439 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 473 A Historical Archaeology Laboratory 10440 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10441 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10442 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10443 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10444 to be arranged  -

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 101 A Human Biological Diversity 11316 Alex Hill MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 101 AA Human Biological Diversity 11317 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AB Human Biological Diversity 11318 M 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AC Human Biological Diversity 11319 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AD Human Biological Diversity 11320 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 101 AG Human Biological Diversity 11321 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 101 AH Human Biological Diversity 11322 W 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 101 AI Human Biological Diversity 11323 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 101 AJ Human Biological Diversity 11324 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11325 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11326 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11327 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11328 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11329 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 269 A Special Problems In Biological Anthropology 11331 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11332 Alex Hill MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 348 AA Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11333 F 11:30am - 1:20pm
BIO A 348 AB Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11334 F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 388 A Human Fossils And Evolution 22752 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 450 A Biodemography Seminar 11336 Darryl Holman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11337 to be arranged  -
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biological Anthropology 11338 Melanie Martin MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11340 to be arranged  -
BIO A 521 A Hominin Evolution 22753 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 568 A Human Reproductive Ecology 11341 Melanie Martin MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11342 to be arranged  -