Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 209 A Anthropology Through Visual Media 10295 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AA Anthropology Through Visual Media 10296 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AB Anthropology Through Visual Media 10297 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 209 AD Anthropology Through Visual Media 10298 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AE Anthropology Through Visual Media 10299 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 209 AG Anthropology Through Visual Media 10300 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 209 AH Anthropology Through Visual Media 10301 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10302 Stevan Harrell TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 AA Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10303 P. Joshua Griffin W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10304 P. Joshua Griffin W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10305 P. Joshua Griffin W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10306 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 AA Special Topics In Anthropology 10307 Shanna Scherbinske Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 AB Special Topics In Anthropology 10308 Shanna Scherbinske Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 269 AC Special Topics In Anthropology 10309 Shanna Scherbinske Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10310 Ann S. Anagnost MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10311 Priti Ramamurthy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 373 A Labor, Identity, And Knowledge In Healthcare 10312 Marieke van Eijk MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10314 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 377 AA Anthropology And International Health 10315 Baya Walls W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 377 AB Anthropology And International Health 10316 Baya Walls W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 377 AC Anthropology And International Health 10317 Baya Walls W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 402 A Introduction To Experiential Ethnography: Towards A Critical Re-Enchantment Of Every Day Life 21949 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 425 B Anthropology Of The Post-Soviet States 10319 Laada Bilaniuk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10320 to be arranged  -
ANTH 467 A Anthropology Of Education 10321 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10322 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 473 A Anthropology Of Science And Technology 10325 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10326 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10327 to be arranged  -
ANTH 490 A Healthcare And Aging 21889 Janelle S. Taylor TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 497 A Domesticating International Human Rights: Perspectives On U.s. Asylum And Refugee Law 10328 Arzoo Osanloo TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10329 to be arranged  -
ANTH 551 A Research Design 10331 Daniel J. Hoffman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 560 A Discourse And Culture 10332 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10334 to be arranged  -
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10335 to be arranged  -
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10336 to be arranged  -

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10435 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 109 AA Archaeology In Film 10436 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 109 AB Archaeology In Film 10437 Rodrigo Solinis-Casparius F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10438 Ben Fitzhugh MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10439 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10440 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10441 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10442 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10443 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10444 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10449 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 325 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10450 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10451 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10452 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 470 A The Archaeology Of Extinction 10454 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 473 A Historical Archaeology Laboratory 10455 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10456 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10457 Laura S Phillips to be arranged  -
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10458 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 525 A Archaeology Of Island Southeast Asia And The Pacific 10459 Peter V. Lape MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10461 to be arranged  -
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10462 Ben Fitzhugh T F 11:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10463 to be arranged  -

Biocultural Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11304 Matthew S. Taylor MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11305 T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11306 T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11307 T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11308 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11309 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11310 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 21808 Alex Hill MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 369 A Special Issues In Biocultural Anthropology 11312 Matthew S. Taylor MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 370 A Introduction To Primates 11313 Lisa Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 389 A Human Fossils And Evolution 11314 Patricia A. Kramer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 389 AA Human Fossils And Evolution 11315 Steven Lautzenheiser F 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 389 AB Human Fossils And Evolution 11316 Steven Lautzenheiser F 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 420 A Anthropological Research On Health Disparities 11317 MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11318 to be arranged  -
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11319 MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11319 Andrea E. Duncan MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 486 A Primate Socioecology 11320 Alex Hill MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11322 to be arranged  -
BIO A 522 A Hominin Evolution 11323 Patricia A. Kramer MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11325 to be arranged  -