Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 203 AC Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10261 Christopher Chan T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 203 AD Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10262 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Baishakhi Basu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 203 AE Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10263 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10280 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 AF Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10264 Christopher Chan T 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 Baishakhi Basu F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10281 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10265 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 Eugenio Quantro-Plaga F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10282 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 AA Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10266 Erin Gamble F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 Baishakhi Basu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10283 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10267 Erin Gamble F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10284 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10268 Erin Gamble F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10285 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10269 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10286 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 213 B Anthropology And Sport 10270 Alvin D. Logan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 21770 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Rachel R. Chapman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10287 Olive Melissa Minor MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10313 to be arranged
ANTH 321 A Comparative Religion 10288 Jessica A Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 492 A Settler Colonialism 10312 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10289 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10311 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10290 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10310 to be arranged
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10291 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/aids 10309 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10292 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 479 D Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21650 Ann S. Anagnost MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10293 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 479 C Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 21143 David Citrin MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10294 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10308 Jing Xu TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 363 A Applied Visual Anthropological Practices 10295 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10314 Talant Mawkanuli TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10297 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10315 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 409 A Queer Health 10298 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 559 A Seminar In Language And Culture 21629 Laada Bilaniuk to be arranged
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10300 Betsy E Evans MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 592 A Settler Colonialism 10316 Jean M. Dennison M 3:30pm - 6:20pm
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10302 Clark Sorensen WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10317 to be arranged
ANTH 452 A Explorations In Biopower 10303 Darren Byler TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10318 to be arranged
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10304 to be arranged
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10319 to be arranged
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10306 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10307 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10279 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 203 A Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10258 Laada Bilaniuk MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 203 AA Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10259 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon T 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 203 AB Introduction To Anthropological Linguistics 10260 Christopher Chan T 8:30am - 9:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10413 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 410 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10415 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10416 to be arranged
ARCHY 483 A Analyses Of Stone Artifacts 10417 Ben Marwick TThF 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10424 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10423 to be arranged
ARCHY 234 A Trash And Dirt 21187 Peter V. Lape TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 512 A Looting And Loss 10422 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10408 to be arranged
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10418 to be arranged
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Stephanie Selover MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10419 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 369 B Special Problems In Archaeology 10410 Stephanie Selover TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10420 to be arranged
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10411 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 510 A Introduction To Archaeological Theory 10421 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10412 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 377 A Archaeology Of The Arctic 10414 Ben Fitzhugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11131 Hannah Zaehringer T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11132 Alex Hill MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 270 A Human And Comparative Anatomy 11133 Elen Feuerriegel MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 351 A Principles Of Evolutionary Medicine And Public Health 11134 Andrea E. Duncan TTh 12:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 413 A Human-Primate Interface: Implications For Disease, Risk, And Conservation 11135 Lisa E. Jones-Engel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11137 to be arranged
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biological Anthropology 11138 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11139 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 487 A Human And Comparative Osteology 11140 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11141 to be arranged
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11142 Bettina Shell Duncan to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11143 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11130 Hannah Zaehringer T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11129 Hannah Zaehringer T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11128 Hannah Zaehringer T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11127 Patricia A. Kramer MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am