Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 348 A Evolutionary Biology And Human Diversity 11278 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11267 Mikhail Echavarri T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 466 A Biological Anthropology Honors Thesis 11279 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11268 Mikhail Echavarri T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 483 A Human Genetics, Disease, And Culture 11280 Dan T. A. Eisenberg MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 484 A Human Life Cycle 11281 Melanie Martin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11282 to be arranged
BIO A 591 A Issues In Hominin Paleontology 11284 Patricia A. Kramer TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11285 to be arranged
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11269 Mikhail Echavarri T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11270 Mikhail Echavarri T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 206 A Plagues And Peoples 11271 Steven M. Goodreau MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 A Sex And Evolution 11272 Alex Hill MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 208 AA Sex And Evolution 11273 Robert Tennyson T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 AB Sex And Evolution 11274 Robert Tennyson T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 208 AC Sex And Evolution 11275 Robert Tennyson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 208 AD Sex And Evolution 11276 Robert Tennyson Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11266 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 300 A Evolutionary Biology Of Women 11277 Melanie Martin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 109 A Archaeology In Film 10403 Ben Marwick MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
F 11:30am - 2:20pm
ARCHY 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10404 Marcos Llobera MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10405 Alec Iacobucci F 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10406 Alec Iacobucci F 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10407 Alec Iacobucci F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 345 A Global Ethnoarchaeology 10408 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 369 A Special Problems In Archaeology 10409 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10410 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10411 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10412 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 B Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10413 Laura Phillips to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10414 to be arranged
ARCHY 545 A Ethnoarchaeology 10415 Sven D. Haakanson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 573 A Indigenous Archaeology 10416 Sara L. Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10417 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 10418 Ben Fitzhugh TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10419 to be arranged

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 345 A Women And International Economic Development 10286 Priti Ramamurthy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 353 A Feminist Anthropology 10287 Sasha Welland MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 369 A Special Problems In Anthropology 10288 Holly M. Barker WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 204 A Reading Ethnography 10260 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 376 A Anthropology Of Disability 10290 Heather D. Clark MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 204 AA Reading Ethnography 10261 Justin McCarthy F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 377 A Anthropology And International Health 10291 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 204 AC Reading Ethnography 10263 Justin McCarthy F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 453 A Culture, Controversy, And Change: The Case Of Female Circumcision 10295 Bettina Shell Duncan MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
ANTH 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 10298 Laada Bilaniuk MW 10:00am - 11:20am
ANTH 478 A Introduction To The Anthropology Of Institutions 10300 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10301 Jenna Grant MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10302 to be arranged
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10303 to be arranged
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10306 to be arranged
ANTH 204 AE Reading Ethnography 10265 Justin McCarthy F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10307 to be arranged
ANTH 207 A Class And Culture In America 10267 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10308 to be arranged
ANTH 215 A Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10268 Katarina Mucha TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10269 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10270 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10271 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10272 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10273 Leyla Savloff F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10274 Dimas Iqbal Romadhon F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AG Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10275 Leyla Savloff F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 215 AH Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10276 Leyla Savloff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AI Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10277 Khathaleeya Liamdee F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10278 Anna Kristina Moroz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 236 A The Mystery Behind The Material World 10279 Marcos Llobera MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 236 AA The Mystery Behind The Material World 10280 Alec Iacobucci F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 236 AB The Mystery Behind The Material World 10281 Alec Iacobucci F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 236 AC The Mystery Behind The Material World 10282 Alec Iacobucci F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 303 A Technologies Of Health 10283 Jenna Grant MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 311 A The Cultural Politics Of Diet And Nutrition 10284 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10285 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm