Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 269 AE Special Topics In Anthropology 10294 Hope St. John Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10316 to be arranged
ANTH 269 AF Special Topics In Anthropology 10295 Hope St. John Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10317 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10301 TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 316 A Modern South Asia 10297 Radhika Govindrajan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10302 TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10298 Arzoo Osanloo MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ANTH 356 A Visual Anthropology 10303 Daniel J. Hoffman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 213 A Anthropology And Sport 10279 Holly M. Barker WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 357 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asia 10304 Talant Mawkanuli MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 21240 Acquanda Stanford F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10305 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 21241 Acquanda Stanford F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 409 A Queer Health 10306 Marieke van Eijk MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 21242 Acquanda Stanford F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10307 Betsy E Evans MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 210 AF Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10278 Ulil Amri F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 443 A Anthropology Of Modern Japan 10308 Andrea Gevurtz Arai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 210 A Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10272 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10309 Clark Sorensen WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
ANTH 210 AA Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10273 Erin Gamble F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10310 to be arranged
ANTH 210 AB Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10274 Ulil Amri F 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10311 Sareeta Amrute MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 210 AC Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10275 Erin Gamble F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10312 Judith A N Henchy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 210 AD Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10276 Ulil Amri F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10314 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 492 A Settler Colonialism 10318 Jean M. Dennison W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 210 AE Introduction To Environmental Anthropology 10277 Erin Gamble F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10319 to be arranged
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10299 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 519 A Advanced Qualitative Methods In Anthropology And Public Health 10320 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10300 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 522 A Peoples And Cultures Of Central And Inner Asian 10321 Talant Mawkanuli MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10280 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10322 Betsy E Evans MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10281 Amandalynne Paullada Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 551 A Research Design 10323 Sareeta Amrute TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10282 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10283 Amandalynne Paullada Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10284 Amandalynne Paullada Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10285 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10286 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10287 Amandalynne Paullada Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 592 A Settler Colonialism 10325 Jean M. Dennison W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10288 Anna Kristina Moroz Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10326 to be arranged
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10289 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10327 to be arranged
ANTH 269 AA Special Topics In Anthropology 10290 Hope St. John Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10328 to be arranged
ANTH 269 AB Special Topics In Anthropology 10291 Hope St. John Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 269 AC Special Topics In Anthropology 10292 Hope St. John Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 269 AD Special Topics In Anthropology 10293 Hope St. John Th 9:30am - 10:20am

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10429 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10430 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10431 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10432 to be arranged
ARCHY 469 A Special Studies In Archaeology 10433 Debora C. Trein TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10434 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10435 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10436 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10437 to be arranged
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10439 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10440 to be arranged
ARCHY 205 AE Principles Of Archaeology 10422 Li-Ying Wang Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARCHY 205 AF Principles Of Archaeology 10423 Li-Ying Wang Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARCHY 205 AG Principles Of Archaeology 10424 Li-Ying Wang Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10417 Debora C. Trein MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10419 Yoli Ngandali Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10420 Yoli Ngandali Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AD Principles Of Archaeology 10421 Yoli Ngandali Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 212 A The Archeaology Of Egypt 10425 Stephanie Selover MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10426 to be arranged
ARCHY 320 A Archaeology Of The Northwest Coast 10427 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11140 to be arranged
BIO A 559 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11141 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 590 A Biological Anthropology Seminar 11142 Dan T. A. Eisenberg to be arranged
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11143 to be arranged
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11133 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
BIO A 459 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11136 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11137 to be arranged
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Social Behavior 11138 Alex Hill MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
BIO A 487 A Human And Comparative Osteology 11139 Patricia A. Kramer MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11122 Andrea E. Duncan MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11123 Anwesha Pan T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11124 Anwesha Pan T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11125 Anwesha Pan T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11126 Anwesha Pan T 11:30am - 12:20pm