Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Anthropology (ANTH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ANTH 269 AB Special Topics In Anthropology 10322 Melissa Liu Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 360 A Anthropology Of Popular Culture 10335 Laada Bilaniuk TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 10319 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 361 A Anthropology Of Food 10336 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 10318 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 399 A Junior Honors Seminar 10337 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 10317 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 410 A Growing Stuff: Ecology, Economy, And Culture Of Resource-Production Ecosystems 10338 Stevan Harrell TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 208 AA The Culture Concept 10298 Anna Zogas F 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 10339 Devon G. Peña MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 208 A The Culture Concept 10297 Jean M. Dennison TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 432 A Sociolinguistics I 10340 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 215 AA Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10305 Douglas Avella - Castro W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 444 A Politics Of Representation In Modern China 10341 Ann S. Anagnost TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 10316 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 449 A Social Transformation Of Modern East Asia 10342 Clark Sorensen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 233 AD Introduction To Language And Society 10315 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 466 A Anthropology Honors Thesis 10344 to be arranged
ANTH 208 AF The Culture Concept 10303 Brook Spotted Eagle F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 469 A Special Studies In Anthropology 10345 Sareeta Amrute MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 10314 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 469 B Special Studies In Anthropology 10346 Ann S. Anagnost F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ANTH 208 AE The Culture Concept 10302 Brook Spotted Eagle F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 469 D Special Studies In Anthropology 10348 Joyce K. Lecompte TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 208 AD The Culture Concept 10301 Brook Spotted Eagle F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 477 A Medicine In America: Conflicts And Contradictions 10349 Marieke van Eijk MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
ANTH 208 AC The Culture Concept 10300 Anna Zogas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 479 A Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10350 Jenna Grant TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 208 AB The Culture Concept 10299 Anna Zogas F 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 479 B Advanced Topics In Medical Anthropology 10351 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:50pm
ANTH 233 AB Introduction To Language And Society 10313 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 483 A Africa Living With Hiv/aids 10352 James T. Pfeiffer TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 10312 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 489 A Anthropology Practicum 10353 to be arranged
ANTH 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 10311 Betsy E Evans MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 491 A Honors Colloquium 10354 Celia Lowe MW 8:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 215 AF Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10310 Darren Byler W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 499 A Undergraduate Research 10355 to be arranged
ANTH 215 AE Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10309 Douglas Avella - Castro W 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 532 A Sociolinguistics I 10357 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 269 AC Special Topics In Anthropology 10323 Melissa Liu Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 562 A Clinically Applied Anthropology 10358 Noel Chrisman W 9:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 269 AD Special Topics In Anthropology 10324 Melissa Liu Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 569 A Special Topics In Sociocultural Anthropology 10359 Radhika Govindrajan TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 269 AE Special Topics In Anthropology 10325 Andrea L Canini Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ANTH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10360 to be arranged
ANTH 269 AF Special Topics In Anthropology 10326 Andrea L Canini Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 700 A Master's Thesis 10361 to be arranged
ANTH 302 A Body And Soul: Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health As Social Justice Praxis 10327 Rachel R. Chapman TTh 3:30pm - 5:50pm
ANTH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10362 to be arranged
ANTH 323 A Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10329 Arzoo Osanloo MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ANTH 323 AA Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10330 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
ANTH 269 AA Special Topics In Anthropology 10321 Andrea L Canini Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 323 AB Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10331 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 269 A Special Topics In Anthropology 10320 Michael Vicente Pérez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ANTH 323 AC Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10332 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
ANTH 215 AD Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10308 Darren Byler W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 323 AD Human Rights Law In Culture And Practice 10333 Shanna Scherbinske TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ANTH 215 AC Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10307 Douglas Avella - Castro W 10:30am - 11:20am
ANTH 330 A Religion, Identity, And Cultural Pluralism 20769 Jessica A Johnson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ANTH 215 AB Introduction To Medical Anthropology And Global Health 10306 Darren Byler W 9:30am - 10:20am
ANTH 356 A Visual Anthropology 10334 Daniel J. Hoffman F 1:30pm - 4:20pm

Archaeology (ARCHY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ARCHY 373 A Principles Of Archaeological Field Recording 10457 Marcos Llobera M 10:30am - 12:50pm
ARCHY 466 A Archaeology Honors Thesis 10459 to be arranged
ARCHY 481 A Zooarchaeology 10460 Donald K. Grayson MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 489 A Archaeology Practicum 10461 to be arranged
ARCHY 490 A Museum Curation Practicum: Archaeology 10462 to be arranged
ARCHY 499 A Undergraduate Research 10463 to be arranged
ARCHY 573 A Indigenous Archaeology 10464 Sara L. Gonzalez TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARCHY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10465 to be arranged
ARCHY 601 A Internship 10466 to be arranged
ARCHY 205 A Principles Of Archaeology 10450 David Carlson MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AA Principles Of Archaeology 10451 Jacob Deppen Th 9:30am - 10:20am
ARCHY 205 AB Principles Of Archaeology 10452 Jacob Deppen Th 10:30am - 11:20am
ARCHY 205 AC Principles Of Archaeology 10453 Jacob Deppen Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ARCHY 299 A Archaeological Laboratory Techniques 10454 to be arranged
ARCHY 372 A Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10455 Marcos Llobera W 10:30am - 1:20pm
ARCHY 372 B Archaeological Field Recording Techniques 10456 Marcos Llobera W 1:30pm - 4:20pm

Biological Anthropology (BIO A) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BIO A 201 A Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11090 Matthew S Taylor MWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AA Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11091 Alexandra Hammerberg T 8:30am - 9:20am
BIO A 201 AB Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11092 Alexandra Hammerberg T 9:30am - 10:20am
BIO A 201 AC Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11093 Alexandra Hammerberg T 10:30am - 11:20am
BIO A 201 AD Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11094 Gayoung Park T 11:30am - 12:20pm
BIO A 201 AE Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11095 Gayoung Park T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO A 201 AF Principles Of Biological Anthropology 11096 Gayoung Park T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BIO A 355 A Evolutionary Medicine 11097 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
BIO A 372 A Uses And Abuses Of Evolutionary Views Of Human Behavior 11098 Alexander K. Hill MW
BIO A 423 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11100 Steven M. Goodreau MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 459 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11101 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 466 A Biocultural Anthropology Honors Thesis 11102 to be arranged
BIO A 469 A Special Topics In Biocultural Anthropology 11103 Matthew S Taylor TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 470 A Evolution Of Human Social Behavior 11104 Alexander K. Hill MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
BIO A 499 A Undergraduate Research 11105 to be arranged
BIO A 523 A Social Networks And Health: Biocultural Perspectives 11106 Steven M. Goodreau MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO A 525 A Biocultural Research Methods And Study Design 11107 Bettina Shell Duncan MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO A 559 A Laboratory Methods In Anthropological Genetics 11108 Dan T. A. Eisenberg TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO A 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11109 to be arranged